Stunning 1879 Victorian home in Atchison Ks close to Benedictine College surrounded by several other historic properties in one of Atchison's historic neighborhoods. This home has 3 bedrooms (2 non-conforming BR's), 3.5 baths with 4225 total square feet, full unfinished basement and a detached two level garage that has opportunity for separate living quarters. This home features high ceilings with lots of natural light, breath taking entryway that leads into a one-of-a kind dining room painted by Darrell Schmitt. Gorgeous staircase, beautiful hardwood floors, unbelievable woodwork, stately library, wrap around porch/sunroom, leaded windows, an enclosed backyard with brick privacy wall and security gate. This property has been showcased on Atchison home tours several times. Must see to appreciate.
Active
$434,500
805 N 4th St, Atchison, KS 66002
3beds
4,225sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1879
0.46 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 48 days |
- 1,094 |
- 91 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bob Hanf 913-426-2995,
Pia Friend Realty
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2609852
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 16 x 15
Bathroom 1
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 10 x 8
Bathroom 3
- Level: Third
- Dimensions: 6 x 8
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Half bath
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6 x 5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 11
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 22 x 14
Sun room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 24 x 8
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,225
- Total interior livable area: 4,225 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,225
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 0.46 Acres
- Dimensions: 135 x 150
Details
- Parcel number: 999999
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Year built: 1879
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $450,530
- Annual tax amount: $6,686
- Date on market: 3/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $434,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listing removed | $434,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Price change | $434,500-2.3%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/14/2025 | Listed for sale | $444,950$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2025 | Pending sale | $444,950$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/14/2025 | Price change | $444,950-3.3%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Price change | $460,000-6%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2024 | Price change | $489,500-1.9%$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2024 | Price change | $499,000-4.9%$118/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2024 | Price change | $524,500-1.9%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $534,500$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,366 +4% | $51,811 +0.6% |
| 2024 | $8,043 | $51,491 +18.9% |
| 2023 | -- | $43,301 +3.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $41,988 +4.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $40,011 +0.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $39,821 +1% |
| 2019 | -- | $39,426 +1% |
| 2018 | -- | $39,037 |
| 2017 | -- | $39,037 -0.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $39,161 -3.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $40,517 +1.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $39,832 -94.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $707,240 +94.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $364,030 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 66002