Step into timeless character and charm with this stunning all-brick 1885 beauty located in the heart of Atchison! Offering over 3,300 square feet, this 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home perfectly blends historic elegance with thoughtful updates. From the moment you arrive, you’ll fall in love with what may just be the best front porch in Atchison — the perfect place for morning coffee, evening conversations, and enjoying the beauty of this historic neighborhood.
Inside, you’ll find gorgeous hardwood floors, incredible original woodwork, and spacious rooms filled with natural light and character you simply can’t recreate. The updated roof provides peace of mind while preserving the home’s timeless curb appeal. The unfinished basement offers an abundance of storage space and endless potential for hobbies, a workshop, or future finishing opportunities.
Outside, the detached garage adds convenience and additional storage while the mature trees and classic brick exterior create a truly unforgettable setting. Homes with this level of craftsmanship, charm, and presence rarely come available. Don’t miss your opportunity to own a piece of Atchison history!
Active
$350,000
1120 Kansas Ave, Atchison, KS 66002
4beds
3,372sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1885
0.26 Acres Lot
$340,500 Zestimate®
$104/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 days |
- 498 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jess Norris 913-426-3337,
Gateway Real Estate & Auction
Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2617915
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Features
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Full,Stone/Rock
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,372
- Total interior livable area: 3,372 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,372
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0030910101017010.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Victorian
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1885
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $104/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $267,210
- Annual tax amount: $4,891
- Date on market: 5/14/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Ownership: Private
Estimated market value
$340,500
$323,000 - $358,000
$2,473/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+118.8%$104/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2016 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/13/2015 | Pending sale | $160,000$47/sqft |
Source: ReeceNichols Overland Park #1944335 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2015 | Price change | $160,000-5.6%$47/sqft |
| 7/23/2015 | Price change | $169,500-3.1%$50/sqft |
| 6/18/2015 | Price change | $175,000-3.8%$52/sqft |
| 5/6/2015 | Price change | $181,900-2.7%$54/sqft |
Source: Colonial Realty Inc #1907093 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2015 | Price change | $186,900-1.6%$55/sqft |
Source: Colonial Realty Inc. #1907093 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $189,900$56/sqft |
Source: Colonial Realty Inc #1907093 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,892 +13.4% | $30,730 +9.3% |
| 2024 | $4,315 | $28,126 +15.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $24,403 +13% |
| 2022 | -- | $21,596 +5.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $20,389 +18.9% |
| 2020 | -- | $17,151 +1% |
| 2019 | -- | $16,981 +0.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $16,831 |
| 2017 | -- | $16,831 -2.3% |
| 2016 | -- | $17,231 -15.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $20,347 |
| 2014 | -- | $20,347 -94.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $354,200 +97.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $179,570 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 66002