Stunning single-story pool home showcasing breathtaking mountain views, located in the private gated enclave of **The Colony at El Mirador**. This spacious and beautifully designed residence offers **3 bedrooms plus a den (optional 4th bedroom)** and a **3-car attached garage**. With **3,440 square feet of living space** situated on a generous **15,000-square-foot lot**, this home seamlessly blends luxury and comfort. Highlights include a **gourmet kitchen with center island**, **formal living room with fireplace**, **formal dining room**, and a **family room off the kitchen with its own fireplace**—ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. A **grand entry** welcomes you the moment you step through the front door, setting the tone for the elegant design through out.
For sale
Listing Provided by: First Team Real Estate
Price cut: $100K (4/8)
$1,495,000
1228 Verdugo Rd, Palm Springs, CA 92262
3beds
3,440sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
0.35 Acres Lot
$1,402,600 Zestimate®
$435/sqft
$361/mo HOA
What's special
Stunning single-story pool homeGrand entryFormal dining roomBreathtaking mountain views
- 403 days |
- 275 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Alicia Petrick DRE #00870970 949-395-6318,
First Team Real Estate
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26018589
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Other, Dining Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Primary Suite
Primary bedroom
- Features: Main Level Primary
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Soaking Tub, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, All Bedrooms Down, Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,440 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Lawn, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 507530011
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Suburban, Gated
- Security: Gated Community
- Subdivision: Colony El Mirador (33217)
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
- HOA fee: $361 monthly
- HOA name: The Colony
- HOA phone: 760-776-5100
Location
- Region: Palm Springs
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $435/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,001,283
- Annual tax amount: $11,885
- Date on market: 1/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 403 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan
Estimated market value
$1,402,600
$1.33M - $1.47M
$8,439/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $1,495,000-6.3%$435/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,595,000+143.5%$464/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/8/2002 | Sold | $655,000+4.5%$190/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2001 | Sold | $626,500$182/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,885 -2.6% | $1,001,283 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,204 -1.9% | $981,651 +2% |
| 2023 | $12,437 -0.1% | $962,404 +2% |
| 2022 | $12,452 +2.1% | $943,534 +2% |
| 2021 | $12,199 +4.7% | $925,034 +1% |
| 2020 | $11,646 +1.8% | $915,550 +2% |
| 2019 | $11,444 +5.5% | $897,599 +5.6% |
| 2018 | $10,852 +1.5% | $849,751 +2% |
| 2017 | $10,692 | $833,091 +2% |
| 2016 | $10,692 +7.2% | $816,757 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $9,975 +1% | $804,490 +2% |
| 2014 | $9,872 | $788,734 +1% |
| 2013 | -- | $781,000 +2.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $764,000 +5.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $723,000 -2% |
| 2010 | -- | $738,000 -1.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $750,827 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $736,106 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $721,673 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $707,524 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $693,652 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $667,590 +4.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $639,030 +229% |
| 2001 | $2,212 +291.1% | $194,228 +286.7% |
| 2000 | $566 | $50,224 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Movie Colony East