Skip main navigation
Sold for $75,000
  • $75,000

    1229 Marlin Rd, Memphis, TN 38116

    3beds
    1,162sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $75,000 Zestimate®
    $65/sqft
    $1,135 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $75,000

    $71,000 - $79,000

    $1,135/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,135/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,135/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $377/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $377/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Investor special! Priced to sell quickly, this property offers a great value-add opportunity in a growing area. Featuring a flexible floor plan and solid structure, this home is ideal for investors or buyers looking to renovate and maximize potential. Property is being sold as-is. Seller is motivated and ready to review offers. With strong upside after improvements, this is a great opportunity to add to your portfolio or create your next project. Conveniently located near major roads, shopping, and schools. Bring your vision and make this property your next success. Home will NOT qualify for conventional loans, maybe rehab loans. Buyer to verify all facts. Seller WILL reject any and all 3rd-party assignable offers or 'creative financing' offers, per Seller. Description written by Seller.

Memphis Metro Realty

    Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10213937MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Dining room
    • Features: Separate Dining Room
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 11 x 12
    Living room
    • Features: Separate Living Room
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Den
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Central
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • All Bedrooms Down, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
    • Flooring: Part Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,162 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Driveway/Pad
    • Covered spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Fence
    Lot
    • Size: 0.39 Acres
    • Dimensions: 95 x 151
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 079003 00003

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer
    • Roof: Composition Shingles
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Memphis
    • Subdivision: Whitehaven 1st Addn

    Other

    Other facts
    • Price range: $75K - $75K

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$75,000-6.3%$65/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10213937 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Pending sale$80,000$69/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10213937 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Price change$80,000-10.6%$69/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10213937 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Price change$89,500-5.8%$77/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10213937 Report a problem
    3/5/2026Price change$95,000-13.6%$82/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10213937 Report a problem
    2/4/2026Listed for sale$110,000+57.1%$95/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10213937 Report a problem
    1/26/2026Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/15/2026Listed for rent$1,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/22/2020Sold$70,000-6.5%$60/sqft
    Source: MAAR #10069570 Report a problem
    5/29/2020Pending sale$74,900$64/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Collins-Maury #10069570 Report a problem
    4/16/2020Price change$74,900-8.7%$64/sqft
    1/24/2020Listed for sale$82,000+156.3%$71/sqft
    5/18/2015Sold$32,000$28/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,500 -13.3%$28,450 +8.3%
    2024$1,730 +8.1%$26,275
    2023$1,601 $26,275
    2022-- $26,275
    2021-- $26,275 +64.5%
    2020$511 $15,975
    2019$511 -21.1%$15,975
    2018$647 -45.1%$15,975
    2017$1,179 +125.2%$15,975 +3.7%
    2016$524 -22.1%$15,400
    2014$672 $15,400
    2013-- $15,400 -26.9%
    2012-- $21,075
    2011-- $21,075
    2010-- $21,075
    2009-- $21,075 +13.2%
    2008-- $18,625
    2007-- $18,625
    2006-- $18,625
    2005-- $18,625 +13.1%
    2004-- $16,475
    2003-- $16,475
    2002-- $16,475
    2001-- $16,475 +12.3%
    2000-- $14,675

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: White Haven-Coro Lake