Private Carriage House on 6 Acres Athens, GA
Looking for a peaceful and beautifully renovated place to call home?
This private carriage house sits on a quiet 6-acre property in Athens just minutes from downtown Athens and UGA. This newly renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath carriage house was designed for comfort, privacy, and convenience while offering a quiet and professionally maintained living environment.
Features include:
Private entrance and dedicated parking
Full galley kitchen with stainless-steel appliances including electric stove, range hood, dishwasher, and refrigerator with ice maker and cold-water dispenser
Beautiful black granite sink with commercial pull-down faucet
Double-vanity bathroom with full tub and shower
Laundry room with washer and dryer included
Mini-split HVAC systems in every room for personalized comfort
Whole-house water filtration system (private well water)
Quiet and private setting surrounded by nature
Pet policy: No pets permitted without prior written approval from landlords.
Smoking policy: Non-smokers preferred. If you smoke, please do so outside only no smoking or vaping inside the residence.
Rent: $1,975/month
Move-in Requirements: First month's rent, last month's rent, and a security deposit equal to one month's rent required prior to move-in.
Lease Term: Minimum 12-month lease
Utilities & Internet: The carriage house has its own electric meter, with electricity billed monthly to tenants based on actual usage. Internet and cable service are available through Spectrum, though tenants may also utilize their own wireless or mobile-based internet solutions provided no additional wiring or installation modifications are required.
Tenants are responsible for establishing trash and recycling service directly through
Waste Pro USA. Water and sewage are included.
Renter's Insurance: Tenants are required to maintain active renter's insurance throughout the lease term and provide proof of coverage shortly after move-in in accordance with the lease agreement.
Perfect for professionals, couples, or grad students seeking a serene and spacious home with privacy and modern comforts.
Minimum lease term is twelve (12) months. First month's rent, last month's rent, and a security deposit equal to one month's rent are required prior to move-in.
Monthly rent is $1,975. Tenant is responsible for electricity reimbursement based on actual usage, establishing trash and recycling service directly through Waste Pro USA.
Internet and cable service are available through Spectrum; however, tenants may also utilize their own wireless or mobile-based internet solutions provided no additional wiring, drilling, or installation modifications are required. Tenants are also required to maintain active renter's insurance throughout the lease term and provide proof of coverage shortly after move-in in accordance with the lease agreement.
The Carriage House is a private detached residence located on a professionally maintained shared property in Athens, GA, offering a peaceful and quiet living environment.
No smoking or vaping inside the residence. Outdoor smoking only. No pets permitted without prior written approval from the landlords.
Tenant is expected to maintain the residence in a clean and respectful manner and promptly notify landlords of any maintenance or repair concerns. Quiet hours are observed from 10 PM to 7 AM.
Apartment for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$1,975/mo
Fees may apply
123 Inverness Rd, Athens, GA 30606
2beds
1,100sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Apartment
Available Wed Jul 1 2026
No pets
Wall unit
In unit laundry
Off street parking
Wall furnace
What's special
Commercial pull-down faucetPrivate carriage houseFull galley kitchenDedicated parkingStainless-steel appliancesFull tub and showerDouble-vanity bathroom
- 1 day |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Heating system: Wall, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 063003A
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/10/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,975+148.4%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/2020 | Sold | $623,000-1.9%$566/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2020 | Pending sale | $635,000$577/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Greater Athens #8732013 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2020 | Price change | $635,000-2.3%$577/sqft |
| 2/6/2020 | Listed for sale | $649,900+106.3%$591/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Greater Athens #973465 Report a problem | ||
| 11/25/2013 | Sold | $315,000-10%$286/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2013 | Price change | $349,900+7.7%$318/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Top Performers #932767 Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2013 | Price change | $324,900-4.4%$295/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Top Performers #932767 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2013 | Listing removed | $795$1/sqft |
Source: New Ground Realty Services Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2013 | Listed for sale | $339,900$309/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Top Performers #932767 Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2012 | Listed for rent | $795$1/sqft |
Source: New Ground Realty Services Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 30606