Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $899,000

    123 Kings Hwy, Decatur, GA 30030

    3beds
    1,814sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $876,700 Zestimate®
    $496/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Tall ceilingsRenovated kitchenStainless steel appliancesRefinished pine floors throughoutBeautiful granite countertopsSpacious roomsFour fireplaces
    Cute as a button! This home is located in the sought-after MAK Historic District in the City of Decatur. Designed by architect Leila Ross Wilburn, this home offers a perfect blend of historic charm and modern amenities. The charming & gracious front porch offers the perfect place to meet your neighbors or just have an afternoon cocktail! The homes greets you with tall ceilings, spacious rooms, refinished pine floors throughout, a central hallway and four fireplaces. The spacious living room with a bay window flow into a gracious dining room perfect for entertaining. An original butler's pantry connects the dining room to the renovated kitchen. The kitchen has beautiful granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and a view of the back yard. A separate laundry room with pantry storage is found right off of the kitchen. The central hallway links the three bedrooms and two bathrooms. Outside you will find a large backyard with access from the alleyway for parking and future possibilities. Residence has been renovated with electrical updated, moisture barrier, freshly painted both outside & inside, and Excellent location in City of Decatur for convenience of nearby shops, restaurants, MARTA and parks.
    15 days
    |
    1,885
    |
    103
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lee Hall 404-276-5995,

    Ansley RE|Christie's Int'l RE

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10736904MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Other
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Other
      Features
      • Master On Main Level
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 4
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,814
      • Total interior livable area: 1,814 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,814
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Detached
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 9,583.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Other
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15 236 02 147

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Park, Street Lights, Walk To Schools, Near Shopping

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $496/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $755,000
      • Annual tax amount: $19,947
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $876,700

        $833,000 - $921,000

        $3,129/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Pending sale$899,000$496/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7756133 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$899,000+2.7%$496/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7756133 Report a problem
        8/18/2023Sold$875,000+7.4%$482/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7245276 Report a problem
        7/24/2023Pending sale$815,000$449/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7245276 Report a problem
        7/12/2023Listed for sale$815,000+27.2%$449/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7245276 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/31/2020Sold$640,500-1.3%$353/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/9/2020Price change$649,000+1.4%$358/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/6/2020Listed for sale$640,000+11.3%$353/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/8/2020Listing removed$575,000$317/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        1/26/2020Price change$575,000-1.7%$317/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/5/2019Price change$585,000-2.4%$322/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/7/2019Listed for sale$599,500$330/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/9/2019Pending sale$599,500$330/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/2/2019Price change$599,500-2.5%$330/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/12/2019Listed for sale$615,000+55.7%$339/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/1/2018Listing removed$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Atlanta #6016172 Report a problem
        5/24/2018Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #6016172 Report a problem
        11/23/2015Sold$395,000+135.1%$218/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/15/1999Sold$168,000$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$19,947 +5.5%$302,000
        2024$18,915 +199002.1%$302,000 +16.1%
        2023$10 +1.9%$260,080 +1.9%
        2022$9 -5.9%$255,160 +1.5%
        2021$10 -99.4%$251,400 +57%
        2020$1,664 +6.1%$160,080 +5.5%
        2019$1,568 +11%$151,680 +15.8%
        2018$1,412 +9.5%$130,960 +3.6%
        2017$1,289 -8.8%$126,360 -4.2%
        2016$1,414 $131,960 +84.1%
        2014$1,414 $71,680 -10.8%
        2013-- $80,400
        2012-- $80,400 -3.2%
        2011-- $83,080 -32.6%
        2010$1,142 -15%$123,200
        2009$1,344 +1.9%$123,200
        2008$1,319 +1%$123,200 +10.7%
        2007$1,306 $111,320
        2006$1,306 +197.4%$111,320
        2005$439 -2.9%$111,320 +9.4%
        2004$452 -0.4%$101,720
        2003$454 +143.5%$101,720 +14.2%
        2002$186 +94.2%$89,080
        2001$96 $89,080

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: MAK Historic District

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          53 / 100
          Good Transit
          81 / 100
          Very Bikeable