Back on market due to buyer financing — no fault of the property. Now offered at a compelling new price, step into Vermont history at the enchanting Soule House and Carriage Barn, a landmark estate set on five rolling acres in Fairfield. The stately main residence, listed on the Vermont Historic Registry as “one of the finest Federal style houses in Vermont,” offers four bedrooms and three bathrooms, where timeless architecture and warm natural light create a welcoming retreat. Every detail reflects classic New England charm, making this a home meant for gathering, relaxing, and creating lasting memories. The true centerpiece is the beautifully restored carriage barn, thoughtfully transformed into a turn-key wedding and event business opportunity. With soaring ceilings, rustic-elegant finishes, and sweeping countryside views, the barn has hosted countless celebrations and is ready to continue as a thriving destination for life’s most meaningful moments. Outside, rolling lawns and mature trees provide breathtaking backdrops for both private living and unforgettable gatherings. Just minutes from St. Albans and I-89, this exceptional property blends peaceful seclusion with everyday convenience—an ideal setting for a dream home and flourishing business opportunity. Enjoy easy access to four-season recreation and regional destinations, including approximately 35 minutes to Smugglers' Notch, one hour to Jay Peak Resort, 20 minutes to the Vermont Association of Snow Travelers trail system, walking distance to the Vermont Rail Trail, 35 minutes to Burlington, and 40 minutes to the Canadian border. The Soule House and Carriage Barn is a well known name in the Vermont wedding industry and has been on the receiving end of industry awards, recognition, and accolades. Wedding and event inquiries are already stacking up for the coming year. Growth potential is significant, including Bed & Breakfast, community events, private parties, gatherings, and more.
Active
Listed by: CENTURY 21 North East
Price cut: $14K (5/7)
$785,000
123 North Road, Fairfield, VT 05455
5beds
3,953sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1800
5 Acres Lot
$763,400 Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rustic-elegant finishesSweeping countryside viewsSoaring ceilingsTimeless architectureClassic new england charmRolling acresLandmark estate
- 230 days |
- 1,159 |
- 94 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Emily E Norris,
CENTURY 21 North East 802-782-8662
Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5064017
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Oil, Hot Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Stove, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Bar, Dining Area, Natural Light, Natural Woodwork
- Flooring: Hardwood, Softwood
- Basement: Gravel,Interior Stairs,Unfinished,Interior Entry
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, 3+ Fireplaces
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,681
- Total interior livable area: 3,953 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,953
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 21
- Parking features: Crushed Stone, Driveway, Parking Spaces 21+, Barn, Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 3
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Building, Deck, Garden, Storage
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
- Waterfront features: Pond
- Frontage length: Road frontage: 531
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Agricultural, Corner Lot, Country Setting, Deed Restricted, Horse/Animal Farm, Field/Pasture, Landscaped, Level, Near Paths, Near Skiing
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 21306910767
- Zoning description: residential/commercial
- Other equipment: Other
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Carriage,Colonial,Federal,Historic Vintage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Post and Beam, Clapboard Exterior, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1800
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Leach Field, Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Hardwired Smoke Detector
Location
- Region: Fairfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $453,200
- Annual tax amount: $7,704
- Date on market: 10/2/2025
- Exclusions: Contents of home other than appliances listed above are not included. Contents can be purchased separately from sale of property.
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$763,400
$725,000 - $802,000
$3,830/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $785,000-1.8%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Price change | $799,000-5.9%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $849,000+206.9%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2020 | Sold | $276,600-23.6%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/16/2020 | Sold | $362,000+1.4%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2017 | Sold | $357,000$90/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $453,200 |
| 2023 | -- | $453,200 +64% |
| 2022 | -- | $276,340 |
| 2021 | -- | $276,340 -0.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $276,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $276,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $276,600 |
| 2017 | $6,221 | $276,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $276,600 +10072.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $2,719 -49.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $5,413 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 05455