Investors! Charming 5-Bedroom Fixer Upper with Great Potential – Sold As-Is Discover the possibilities with this 5-bedroom, 1 full bath, and 2 partial bath home offering 1,411 sq. ft. of living space. Ideal for investors or handy homeowners, this property is being sold as-is and provides a solid foundation for your renovation vision. Main Features: • Spacious layout with 5 bedrooms—plenty of room for family, guests, or creative use and bonus room in basement • 1 full bath conveniently located on the first floor plus 2 partial baths • Inviting front and back porches perfect for relaxing or entertaining • Inflatable hot tub located in the basement- filled in November 2025 • 100-amp electrical system • Includes washer, dryer, stove, and a non-functioning dishwasher • Central air system in place (needs Freon recharge) • Home needs a new roof and general updates throughout This home presents an excellent opportunity to add sweat equity and create your dream space. Whether you’re looking for a new project or your next investment property, this one has great potential at an affordable price point. Homeowner uses as primary residence. Property sold as-is.
For sale
Price increase: $5K (4/11)
$80,000
123 Route 68, Rochester, PA 15074
5beds
1,411sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
8,712 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$57/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Bonus room in basementIncludes washer dryer stoveSpacious layout
- 37 days |
- 798 |
- 33 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda Gomez 724-933-6300,
RE/MAX SELECT REALTY 724-933-6300
Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1747811
Originating MLS: West Penn Multi-List
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 300
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 135
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 133
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Dimensions: 171
Bedroom 5
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 117
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 170
Bonus room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 170
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 124
Laundry
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 511
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 283
Heating
- Forced Air, Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Wall Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Some Electric Appliances, Dishwasher, Microwave, Stove
Features
- Hot Tub/Spa, Window Treatments
- Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,411
- Total interior livable area: 1,411 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: None
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 8,712 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0.2
Details
- Parcel number: 760040311000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1927
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $57/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $106,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,387
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,935/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Price change | $80,000+6.7%$57/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Pending sale | $75,000$53/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $75,000+212.4%$53/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Sold | $24,009-7.3%$17/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2019 | Pending sale | $25,900$18/sqft |
Source: BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY THE PREFERRED REALTY #1380234 Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2019 | Price change | $25,900-13.4%$18/sqft |
| 3/13/2019 | Listed for sale | $29,900$21/sqft |
| 3/11/2019 | Pending sale | $29,900+777.6%$21/sqft |
| 2/15/2019 | Sold | $3,407-88.6%$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/9/2019 | Listed for sale | $29,900$21/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,387 +8.4% | $106,000 |
| 2024 | $2,202 -4.6% | $106,000 +493.8% |
| 2023 | $2,307 | $17,850 |
| 2022 | $2,307 | $17,850 |
| 2021 | $2,307 +1.2% | $17,850 |
| 2020 | $2,280 | $17,850 |
| 2019 | $2,280 +391.3% | $17,850 |
| 2018 | $464 +17.1% | $17,850 |
| 2017 | $396 | $17,850 |
| 2016 | $396 | $17,850 |
| 2015 | $396 | $17,850 |
| 2014 | $396 | $17,850 |
| 2013 | -- | $17,850 |
| 2012 | -- | $17,850 |
| 2011 | -- | $17,850 |
| 2010 | -- | $17,850 |
| 2008 | -- | $17,850 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,850 |
| 2006 | -- | $17,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 15074