Great investment opportunity! This property is a blank canvas ready for your personal touch. This 2-bed, 1-bath home features a classic and functional layout with wood and vinyl flooring throughout. The kitchen offers a spacious footprint with ample cabinetry, and the bedrooms are generously sized with great natural light. Sold as is, don't miss your chance to revitalize this Elkin gem! Agent is the Owner.
For sale
Price cut: $10.9K (4/14)
$59,000
123 Stonewood Road, Elkin, NC 28621
2beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$74/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Great natural lightAmple cabinetryClassic and functional layout
- 50 days |
- 1,422 |
- 76 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Poole 336-902-7771,
Keller Williams Elite
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 260835
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 800
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: None
Lot
- Size: 6,098.4 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 0603149
- Zoning description: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Asbestos, Wood Frame
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $74/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $79,640
- Annual tax amount: $388
- Date on market: 3/31/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,136/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $59,000$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $59,000 |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Contingent | $59,000$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Price change | $59,000-15.6% |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $69,900-12.5%$87/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $79,900+149.7%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2023 | Sold | $32,000-74.8%$40/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2020 | Listing removed | $126,900$159/sqft |
Source: Basin Creek Realty #974885 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2020 | Pending sale | $126,900$159/sqft |
Source: Basin Creek Realty #974885 Report a problem | ||
| 4/24/2020 | Listed for sale | $126,900$159/sqft |
Source: Basin Creek Realty #974885 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $389 +60.1% | $79,640 +155.7% |
| 2024 | $243 | $31,140 |
| 2023 | $243 | $31,140 |
| 2022 | $243 | $31,140 |
| 2021 | $243 | $31,140 |
| 2020 | $243 +5.9% | $31,140 |
| 2019 | $229 | $31,140 +7.2% |
| 2018 | $229 +2.6% | $29,040 |
| 2017 | $224 +1.5% | $29,040 |
| 2016 | $220 | $29,040 |
| 2015 | $220 -4% | $29,040 |
| 2014 | $229 +1.2% | $29,040 -3.9% |
| 2012 | $227 | $30,230 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28621