Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $3,198,300

    1230 Westmoor Rd, Winnetka, IL 60093

    6beds
    8,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2006
    0.54 Acres Lot
    $3,198,300 Zestimate®
    $400/sqft
    $7,750 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $3,198,300

    $2.94M - $3.49M

    $7,750/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,750/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,750/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $18,825/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $18,825/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked away down a secluded hidden drive, welcome to the sanctuary at 1230 Westmoor. A private entertainment oasis with sensational gardens & grounds impeccably surrounds the perimeter of this newer custom w/dynamite natural pool and expansive fab custom home. Set on a half of acre, H. Gary Frank designed a purposeful home that seamlessly blends the inside with the outdoors as if you are set in nature. Bluestone toe paths, fountains, detailed landscaping all lead to a sensational backyard. First floor primary wing w/ additional bed & bath, a 2nd floor w/3 bedrooms and an in-law suite with separate staircase entrance. Large welcoming reception foyer with formal powder and entrance to office overlooking fountain & gardens. Huge open dining to living room with soaring ceilings, sets of french doors that overlook entertaining over sized al fresco dining patio when you want to take the party outside. Continue the party in the Billiards room which can also be a den. First floor primary room with its own reading patio, beautiful white marble bath and dual walk in closets. First floor over sized laundry room. Off the other side of this split floor plan, southern facing sensational family room with vaulted ceilings, stone surround fireplace w custom lighting and built-ins overlook the lush backyard and new pool. Open staircase to lower level with rec room with natural lighting, 7th bedroom option plus full bath (now being used as a wine room). Sun drenched Chef's kitchen flooded with natural light, island seating and separate breakfast area. Mudroom w/attached 2 car heated garage. Up the first staircase to the 2nd floor w/3 bedrooms, one bed w/en-suite white bath all w/ built out closets and nicely finished baths. Separate in law suite floor with its own staircase with over sized bed and full bath which could also be a full separate office/studio space. New Bolini oversized pool with separate spa area tastefully accented w/ a custom dark blue color so the water naturally blends into the beautiful gardens & flowers that line the pool area. More yard space and this house backs up to acres of open land making it a truly relaxing place to unwind for the day as you feel that you are away from it all. One of kind opportunity to own the adjacent lot next door for an additional .5 acre of land at 1232 Westmoor which would then make this a 1 acre luxury compound. Winnetka living at is finest if you are looking a place to escape it all yet be close to town, train and all schools.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 7
    • Full bathrooms: 6
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Slate
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 8,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has spa: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.54 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0517312035

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2006

• Air Conditioning: Central Air, Zoned
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Oven-Double, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, High End Refrigerator
    • Dining Room: Separate, Combined w/ LivRm
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Water: Lake Michigan
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Breakfast Bar, Pantry-Closet, Eating Area-Table Space
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Lot Description: Landscaped Professionally, Wooded
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Sump Pump, Intercom, Humidifier, Air Cleaner, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;, Security System
    • Exposure: W (West), S (South)
    • Sale Terms: Conventional
    • Kitchen Flooring: Hardwood
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Hardwood
    • Fireplace Type/Details: Wood Burning, Gas Starter
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y/N): Yes
    • Roof Type: Wood Shakes/Shingles
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Carpet
    • Electricity: 200+ Amp Service
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: 2nd Level
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Handicap Shower, Steam Shower, Soaking Tub, Whirlpool
    • Basement: Finished
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 3 Name: Foyer
    • Family Room Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Main Level
    • Family Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 4th Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 4 Flooring: Hardwood
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: 5th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 5 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 4 Name: Breakfast Rm
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: 6th Bdrm
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Pending
    • Style Of House: Traditional
    • Addtl Room 6 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 9 Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 5 Name: Office
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Basement
    • Addtl Room 7 Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 10 Name: Foyer
    • Addtl Room 6 Name: Study
    • Addtl Room 8 Name: Gallery
    • Square Feet Source: Builder
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes, Blinds
    • Age: 11-15 Years
    • Addtl Room 2 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Area Amenities: Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks
    • 4th Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Family Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Addtl Room 5 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: 1st Floor Bedroom, Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings, 1st Floor Laundry, Skylight(s), In-Law Arrangement, 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Additional Rooms: Recreation Room, Storage, Breakfast Room, 5th Bedroom, 6th Bedroom, Mud Room
    • Exterior Property Features: Patio, Hot Tub, Brick Paver Patio, Pool In-Ground, Fire Pit
    • Fireplace Location: Family Room, Living Room, Basement
    • Disability Access and/or Equipped: Yes
    • Disability Access/Equipment Details: 32 inch or more wide doors, 36 inch or more wide halls, Doors-Swing-In, Entry Slope less than 1 foot, Grab Bars in Bathroom(s), Main Level Entry, Thresholds less than 5/8 of an inch, Wheelchair Accessible, Roll-In Shower, Other Main Level Modifications
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Addtl Room 3 Flooring: Slate
    • Laundry Flooring: Slate
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Office, Exercise Room, Study, Gallery
    • Addtl Room 8 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 7 Name: Recreation Rm
    • Addtl Room 9 Name: Exercise Rm
    • Lot Dimensions: 125X102X40X212X85X224
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Additional Sales Information: List Broker Must Accompany
    • Parcel Identification Number: 05173120350000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2023Sold$2,610,000-12.9%$326/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11715594 Report a problem
    3/29/2023Pending sale$2,995,000$374/sqft
    3/10/2023Contingent$2,995,000$374/sqft
    2/20/2023Price change$2,995,000-6.3%$374/sqft
    2/9/2023Listed for sale$3,195,000+42%$399/sqft
    8/24/2020Sold$2,250,000$281/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10770608 Report a problem
    7/8/2020Pending sale$2,250,000$281/sqft
    Source: @properties #10770608 Report a problem
    7/6/2020Listed for sale$2,250,000+2.3%$281/sqft
    Source: @properties #10770608 Report a problem
    8/21/2012Sold$2,200,000-7.1%$275/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/24/2012Price change$2,369,000-4.1%$296/sqft
    Source: The Hudson Company of Winnetka, LLC #08075569 Report a problem
    6/12/2012Price change$2,469,000-4.6%$309/sqft
    5/25/2012Listed for sale$2,589,000+328.3%$324/sqft
    8/6/1998Sold$604,500$76/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$47,471 +6.2%$204,763
    2022$44,690 +22.1%$204,763 +45.2%
    2021$36,593 +3.9%$141,000
    2020$35,218 -0.3%$141,000 -9%
    2019$35,332 -18.7%$154,945 -16.1%
    2018$43,453 +3.2%$184,597
    2017$42,126 +4.5%$184,597
    2016$40,316 +2.1%$184,597 +13.2%
    2015$39,478 -4.6%$163,081 -6.5%
    2014$41,362 +3.3%$174,371
    2013$40,041 +24.9%$174,371 +15.5%
    2012$32,063 +5.8%$150,942
    2011$30,297 +3.6%$150,942
    2010$29,241 +2.8%$150,942 -10.7%
    2009$28,446 +5.7%$168,977 -5%
    2008$26,924 +5.5%$177,871
    2007$25,520 +10.4%$177,871 +32.6%
    2006$23,113 +3.6%$134,187 +1.6%
    2005$22,320 +3.5%$132,029
    2004$21,566 +30.4%$132,029 +53.9%
    2003$16,539 +7.9%$85,790
    2002$15,330 +4.4%$85,790
    2001$14,681 +3%$85,790 +10.2%
    2000$14,251 $77,845
    1999$14,251 $77,845

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60093