Skip main navigation
Sold for $540,000
  • $540,000

    12302 Scotch Bonnet Ct, Reston, VA 20191

    3beds
    1,279sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    2,915 Square Feet Lot
    $540,100 Zestimate®
    $422/sqft
    $3,073 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $540,100

    $508,000 - $573,000

    $3,073/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,073/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,073/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,777/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully updated home on a quiet cul-de-sac in the heart of Reston. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and multiple living areas, this home offers a functional layout with great natural light and freshly painted interiors. The bedrooms are generously sized, providing comfortable everyday living. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, (all replaced in last few years), generous counter space, and heated floors. Major updates include a water heater (2024), sump pump (2020), and sliding door (2026). Flooring has been refreshed with Life-proof flooring on the upper levels and new carpet on the lower level (2023). Additionally, the entire home has been freshly painted and ready for a new owner to make their own mark! Step outside to a sunny, fully fenced backyard with a deck—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or everyday use. 2-car concrete parking pad is in front of house with additional street parking available. Enjoy all that Reston has to offer, including miles of trails, pools, tennis courts, and easy access to the Silver Line Metro, Reston Town Center, shopping, dining, and major commuter routes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathryn DeWitt 571-242-0101,

    Samson Properties,

    Listing Team: Shepherd Homes Group, Co-Listing Team: Shepherd Homes Group,Co-Listing Agent: Jason Cheperdak 774-278-1509,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    Chris Hummer, 0225216371

    Pearson Smith Realty LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2296906MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 290
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement, Dryer In Unit, Has Laundry, Washer In Unit
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Sump Pump
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,279
    • Total interior livable area: 1,279 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 989
    • Finished area below ground: 290

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, On Street
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split,Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 2,915 sqft
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 0173 04070056
    • Zoning: 370
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Permanent
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1977

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $423 quarterly
    • Amenities included: Jogging Path, Basketball Court, Pool, Tot Lots/Playground
    • Association name: COCQUINA CLUSTER ASSOCIATION; RESTON HOA;

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$540,000+0%$422/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296906 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Contingent$539,900$422/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296906 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$539,900+58.8%$422/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2296906 Report a problem
    3/26/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/20/2024Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/11/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2023Listed for rent$2,500+16.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/14/2015Listing removed$2,150$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/15/2015Listed for rent$2,150$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/8/2013Sold$340,000$266/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2013Price change$340,000-6.8%$266/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX GATEWAY #FX8003475 Report a problem
    2/4/2013Listed for sale$365,000-9.9%$285/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX GATEWAY #FX8003475 Report a problem
    3/24/2006Sold$405,000$317/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,459 -8.8%$453,810 -8.6%
    2024$5,986 +2.6%$496,580 +0%
    2023$5,837 +12.4%$496,530 +13.8%
    2022$5,194 $436,280 +2.3%
    2021-- $426,660 +13.8%
    2020$4,614 +6.4%$374,970 +6.4%
    2019$4,337 +0.3%$352,420 +0.3%
    2018$4,323 +5.9%$351,300 +4%
    2017$4,081 -1.2%$337,800 -1.4%
    2016$4,130 +9.7%$342,600 +5.8%
    2015$3,765 +17.6%$323,710 +17.3%
    2014$3,202 $275,890 +32%
    2013-- $209,040
    2012-- $209,040
    2011-- $209,040 +14.2%
    2010-- $183,070 -15.8%
    2009-- $217,400 -37.9%
    2008-- $350,220 -9.8%
    2007-- $388,160 +117.9%
    2003-- $178,145 +17%
    2002-- $152,260 +18%
    2001-- $129,035

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hattontown