This beautifully home is nestled in highly sought after Frostwood and is truly move in ready. The formal living room boasts vaulted ceilings and flows seamlessly into an inviting sunroom. The expansive, upgraded kitchen showcases custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, premier granite countertops, a massive island and wet bar for daily activities and gatherings, and five refrigerators. The primary bedroom is quietly situated at the back of the home with backyard access. Two secondary bedrooms are conveniently located on the first floor. Two additional bedrooms upstairs. This home provides remarkable storage throughout—kitchen, hallways, and the second floor. Never flooded, never frozen to burst. Recent updates: roof(2026), interior paint(2026), upstairs carpet(2026), triple pane windows in two secondary bedrooms downstair (2021), AC & furnace(2023-2024), fiber-cement siding(2017), fence(2023 on the west, 2025 on the east) and whole house PEX-B re-pipe (2017)
Pending
$1,450,000
12307 Rip Van Winkle Dr, Houston, TX 77024
5beds
3,658sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
10,402.13 Square Feet Lot
$1,455,500 Zestimate®
$396/sqft
$26/mo HOA
What's special
Stainless steel appliancesInviting sunroomPremier granite countertopsFiber-cement sidingVaulted ceilingsMassive islandFive refrigerators
- 33 days |
- 255 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yuanyuan Shuai TREC #0803923 225-588-2562,
5th Stream Realty
Source: HAR,MLS#: 3410669
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Utility Room
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Electric Oven, Microwave, Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Crown Molding, Formal Entry/Foyer, Vaulted Ceiling, Wet Bar, 2 Bedrooms Up
- Flooring: Carpet, Engineered Hardwood, Wood
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,658
- Total interior livable area: 3,658 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Electric Gate, Driveway Gate, Detached, Circular Driveway, Attached Carport
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 1
- Covered spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Back Green Space, Sprinkler System
- Fencing: Back Yard,Full
Lot
- Size: 10,402.13 Square Feet
- Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0925490000011
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $310 annually
Location
- Region: Houston
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $396/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,303,747
- Annual tax amount: $27,287
- Date on market: 4/11/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Investor,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Concrete
Estimated market value
$1,455,500
$1.38M - $1.53M
$6,100/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/17/2026 | Pending sale | $1,450,000$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,450,000+62.9%$396/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/29/2016 | Listing removed | $890,000$243/sqft |
Source: Greenwood King Properties #3623954 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2016 | Pending sale | $890,000$243/sqft |
| 11/2/2016 | Price change | $890,000-10%$243/sqft |
| 8/23/2016 | Price change | $989,000-1.1%$270/sqft |
| 8/5/2016 | Listed for sale | $999,999+36.1%$273/sqft |
| 7/15/2011 | Listing removed | $735,000$201/sqft |
Source: Bernstein Realty, Inc. #70170944 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2011 | Price change | $735,000-2%$201/sqft |
| 4/21/2011 | Listed for sale | $749,900+7.1%$205/sqft |
| 12/15/2010 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2010 | Price change | $700,000-2.6%$191/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Realty Center #90831435 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2010 | Price change | $719,000-3.9%$197/sqft |
| 5/29/2010 | Listed for sale | $748,000-4%$204/sqft |
| 8/29/2009 | Listing removed | $779,000$213/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Memorial Town & Country #49964436 Report a problem | ||
| 8/17/2009 | Listed for sale | $779,000$213/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,543 +12% | $1,303,747 +14.1% |
| 2024 | $10,309 +14.3% | $1,142,491 +1.5% |
| 2023 | $9,020 +8.5% | $1,125,758 +15.8% |
| 2022 | $8,315 | $972,231 +7.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $902,703 -6.1% |
| 2020 | $8,507 +2.6% | $961,520 +1.9% |
| 2019 | $8,292 -52.8% | $943,342 +10% |
| 2018 | $17,583 | $857,500 |
| 2017 | $17,583 -15.7% | $857,500 -15.4% |
| 2016 | $20,865 +13.7% | $1,013,596 |
| 2015 | $18,352 | $1,013,596 -1.5% |
| 2014 | $18,352 | $1,028,739 +29.8% |
| 2013 | -- | $792,486 +15.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $688,000 +4.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $660,480 +0.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $659,500 -4.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $687,700 +19.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $576,000 +14.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $504,190 +0.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $500,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $500,000 +51.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $329,500 +9% |
| 2002 | -- | $302,300 +3.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $291,700 +10% |
| 2000 | -- | $265,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Memorial