Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $199,900

    1231 E Ridgeway Ave, Waterloo, IA 50702

    3beds
    1,569sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $192,900 Zestimate®
    $127/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Center islandDetached two-stall garageStainless steel appliancesBeautiful countertops and backsplashNice-sized lotBeautiful electric fireplace
    Convenient location and great updates throughout! Welcoming you in is the living room that is anchored by a beautiful electric fireplace. This space flows seamlessly into the kitchen boasting nice stainless steel appliances, a center island, and beautiful countertops and backsplash! Completing the main floor are three bedrooms and a full bathroom to share. The lower level offers additional hangout space, storage, a fourth non conforming bedroom- perfect for guests, and a convenient bathroom. Outside you will find a detached, two-stall garage and a nice-sized lot. This is a great opportunity you won't want to miss! Schedule your showing today!
    4 hours
    |
    188
    |
    22
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Wienands 319-269-2477,

    AWRE, EXP Realty, LLC,

    Andrea Martinson 319-215-0238,

    AWRE, EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20262082MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,569 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 525
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Stall, Detached Garage
      • Carport spaces: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 96x66
      Details
      • Parcel number: 891335479015
      • Zoning: R-2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1963

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Waterloo

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $127/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $161,170
      • Annual tax amount: $3,246
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $192,900

        $183,000 - $203,000

        $1,264/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$199,900+117.3%$127/sqft
        Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID #20262082 Report a problem
        7/27/2006Sold$92,000$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,023 +8.7%$161,170 +7.7%
        2024$2,781 +21.4%$149,590
        2023$2,290 +2.8%$149,590 +32.2%
        2022$2,227 +5.4%$113,140
        2021$2,114 +1.9%$113,140 +11%
        2020$2,075 -1.2%$101,940
        2019$2,100 +0.3%$101,940
        2018$2,094 +0%$101,940 -0.7%
        2017$2,094 -1.8%$102,660
        2016$2,132 $102,660
        2015$2,132 +6.4%$102,660 +4.9%
        2014$2,004 -11.6%$97,850 -9%
        2012$2,268 +4.9%$107,470
        2011$2,163 +3.3%$107,470 +2.9%
        2010$2,094 +2.8%$104,410
        2009$2,038 +2.2%$104,410
        2008$1,994 +1.7%$104,410 +7%
        2007$1,961 -0.5%$97,580
        2006$1,971 +17.9%$97,580
        2005$1,671 +5.8%$97,580 +38.5%
        2003$1,580 +1.7%$70,430
        2002$1,554 +10.7%$70,430 +18%
        2001$1,403 $59,690

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Liberty Park

          Getting around

          39 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Some Transit
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable