4 bed, 3 bath country home in Pope County, AR with 4,000+ sq ft — including a 925 sq ft finished basement — on +/- 4.52 acres near Atkins, just minutes from Russellville and I-40. Recently remodeled and move-in ready with granite countertops, hardwood floors, and a bright sunroom overlooking the backyard. Seller-owned solar panels reduce utility costs and a whole-home Generac Guardian generator ensures reliable backup power. Enjoy a large in-ground saltwater pool with a brand-new liner, access to a stocked fishing pond, and open acreage for recreation, gardening, or small livestock. Garage/shop and carport provide ample storage for equipment and hobbies. Is this home near Russellville? Yes — with quick and convenient I-40 access. Are the solar panels owned? Yes, full ownership transfers to the buyer at closing with no lease obligations. Is the pool move-in ready? Yes, featuring a brand-new liner. Hobby farm or private retreat potential? Absolutely — the acreage, stocked pond, and outbuildings make it possible.
For sale
$425,000
1231 Saint Joe Rd, Atkins, AR 72823
4beds
3,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1975
4.52 Acres Lot
$407,600 Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Hardwood floorsGranite countertops
- 27 days |
- 984 |
- 110 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Julie Meimerstorf 479-857-7144,
Moore and Company REALTORS 479-968-3300
Source: ArkansasOne MLS,MLS#: 1342823
Originating MLS: Arkansas Valley Board of Realtors
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Finished,Walk-Out Access,Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,196
- Total interior livable area: 3,196 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Covered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Pool, Private, Salt Water
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: Pond
Lot
- Size: 4.52 Acres
- Features: Not In Subdivision, None, Outside City Limits, Rural Lot, Secluded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 03800398001A
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Rock, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Generator
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Phone Available, Septic Available, Water Available
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Solar Panel(s)
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Atkins
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $8,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,670
- Date on market: 4/14/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$407,600
$387,000 - $428,000
$2,288/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $425,000+41.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/12/2015 | Sold | $300,000+71.4%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/24/1996 | Sold | $175,000$55/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $91 | $1,720 |
| 2023 | $91 | $1,720 |
| 2022 | $91 | $1,720 |
| 2021 | $91 -0.2% | $1,720 +4.9% |
| 2020 | $92 | $1,640 |
| 2019 | $92 | $1,640 |
| 2018 | $92 | $1,640 |
| 2017 | $92 | $1,640 |
| 2016 | $92 | $1,640 -96.3% |
| 2015 | $92 -94.4% | $44,890 +8.4% |
| 2014 | $1,643 +6.8% | $41,410 +4% |
| 2013 | $1,539 | $39,810 -11.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $44,960 |
| 2011 | -- | $44,960 -1.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $45,580 |
| 2009 | -- | $45,580 +47.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $30,880 |
| 2004 | -- | $30,880 |
| 2003 | -- | $30,880 -8.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $33,760 +45.7% |
| 2001 | -- | $23,165 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,290/mo
Principal & interest
$2088
Property taxes
$202
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 72823