Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $25K (3/24)
    $350,000

    12311 Gholson Rd, Waco, TX 76705

    3beds
    2,624sqft
    : 
    Farm, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    3.21 Acres Lot
    $336,200 Zestimate®
    $133/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Recently remodeled master bathIsolated master bedroomSeparate jacuzzi bathSeparate walk-in showerRed clay tile roofLarge walk-in pantry
    Broker, Terrie McCartney, is Co-Executor of the Ronnie Gladen McCartney Estate and related to heirs of Estate. House is Rock and Brick combination exterior with Red Clay Tile Roof. Part of the home has been updated with new sheetrock, floor trim and new paint. House has two AC units on both ends of home. Isolated Master Bedroom with recently remodeled Master Bath with Separate Jacuzzi Bath and Separate Walk-In Shower. The house has 3 very nice size bedrooms, with large office that could be 4th bedroom, and 2 full baths with 1 completed half bath and 1 uncompleted half bath in office. Large Office with its own entry, could also be used as 4 bedroom, with half bath - toilet has not been set in this half bath. Large Rock Fireplace in Living Room with Petrified Wood and very large hearth. Bar & built-in cabinets in Living Room. Open Concept kitchen with lots of cabinets and large walk-in pantry. Garage is 2-car but oversized with half bath. Large lot with over 3 acres with mature trees on property. There is a very large barn that is approximately 3,000 square feet and 12+ foot ceilings. Barn can hold tractors, trucks, trailers - has large entry and exit. Part of the house needs flooring and minor work.
    120 days
    |
    23
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Terrie McCartney 514265,

    Erath Realty 254-447-7312

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21159565

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven
      • Laundry: Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Chandelier, Double Vanity
      • Flooring: Combination, Concrete
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Decorative, Insert
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,624 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached Carport, Additional Parking
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Covered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Kitchen, Accessible Doors, Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 3.21 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Agricultural
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: 119682

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Mixed
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: GHOLSON SAMUEL A-18 Acres 3.209
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Waco

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $133/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $398,500
      • Annual tax amount: $1,526
      • Date on market: 1/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 98 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $336,200

        $319,000 - $353,000

        $3,438/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/6/2026Pending sale$350,000$133/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21159565 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Price change$350,000-6.7%$133/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21159565 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Listed for sale$375,000$143/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21159565 Report a problem
        11/1/2025Listing removed$375,000$143/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20904009 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$375,000-6.1%$143/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20904009 Report a problem
        6/4/2025Price change$399,500-11.2%$152/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20904009 Report a problem
        5/9/2025Price change$450,000-9.1%$171/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20904009 Report a problem
        4/15/2025Listed for sale$495,000$189/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20904009 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,750 +540.9%$398,500 +79.5%
        2024$741 -46.2%$222,000 +1.4%
        2023$1,379 -19.3%$218,895 +9.3%
        2022$1,709 $200,213 +9.9%
        2021-- $182,207 +10.1%
        2020-- $165,490
        2019$1,926 $165,490 +4.8%
        2018$1,926 -1.7%$157,960 -0.4%
        2017$1,959 -2.2%$158,590 -0.2%
        2016$2,003 $158,940 +13.9%
        2015$2,003 $139,570 -2%
        2014$2,003 $142,395 +9.2%
        2012-- $130,401 +0.8%
        2011-- $129,413 -3.6%
        2010-- $134,198 +4%
        2009-- $129,057 +0.2%
        2008-- $128,838 +7.7%
        2006-- $119,652 +2.4%
        2005-- $116,857
        2004-- $116,857 +1798.6%
        2003-- $6,155 -94.4%
        2002-- $110,416 -6.6%
        2001-- $118,173 -0.1%
        2000-- $118,249

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76705

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable