An extraordinary 268-acre legacy estate spanning the New York-Connecticut border, Hillandale offers unrivaled privacy and timeless grandeur. Once owned by the Sulzberger family of the New York Times, the 15,000+ sq ft, eight-bedroom European-inspired manor has been meticulously restored and features magnificent formal entertaining rooms, 11 fireplaces, two elevators, a paneled library, sun-filled conservatory, billiard room, sauna, gym and an Olympic-sized indoor pool with spa. There is also an outdoor pool with dedicated pool house. Vast, beautifully designed grounds showcase formal gardens, a private lake, woodland trails, a hedge maze and lighted tennis court. Four separate guest houses and a separate garage apartment on the property create a truly unparalleled private compound. This is a once in a generation offering for those seeking exceptional elegance and seclusion.
Total Acreage 268+ acres:
173+ in Pound Ridge, New York, 95+ in Stamford, Connecticut
For sale
$75,000,000
1233 Rock Rimmon Rd, Stamford, CT 06903
8beds
15,944sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
268.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$4,704/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private lakeLighted tennis courtSeparate garage apartmentTwo elevatorsFormal gardensPaneled libraryVast beautifully designed grounds
- 85 days |
- 10,873 |
- 643 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Leslie McElwreath 917-539-3654,
Sotheby's International Realty
Source: Greenwich MLS, Inc.,MLS#: 124332
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 14
- Full bathrooms: 10
- 1/2 bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Hydro-Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Cedar Closet(s), Back Stairs, Elevator, Sauna
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 11
Interior area
- Total structure area: 15,944
- Total interior livable area: 15,944 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 6
Features
- Patio & porch: Terrace
- Has private pool: Yes
Lot
- Size: 268.2 Acres
- Features: Garden
Details
- Additional structures: Garage Apartment, Pool House
- Parcel number: 001 6801
- Zoning: RA-2
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: English Manor
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Roof: Slate
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $4,704/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $9,537,560
- Annual tax amount: $122,947
- Date on market: 2/17/2026
- Inclusions: Call LB
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$4,102/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $75,000,000+51.5%$4,704/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2020 | Listing removed | $49,500,000$3,105/sqft |
Source: Douglas Elliman #H6052431 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $49,500,000+6366.4%$3,105/sqft |
Source: Douglas Elliman of Connecticut #170303951 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/1997 | Sold | $765,500$48/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $98,623 +2.6% | $4,221,890 |
| 2024 | $96,090 -6.9% | $4,221,890 |
| 2023 | $103,267 +12.3% | $4,221,890 +20.9% |
| 2022 | $91,917 +1.4% | $3,490,970 |
| 2021 | $90,660 +2.5% | $3,490,970 |
| 2020 | $88,426 | $3,490,970 |
| 2019 | $88,426 +3.6% | $3,490,970 |
| 2018 | $85,354 -12.4% | $3,490,970 -8.3% |
| 2017 | $97,409 +3.1% | $3,806,540 |
| 2016 | $94,478 | $3,806,540 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Stamford