Priced to sell and offering exceptional value in the heart of Mount Pleasant with no HOA. Built in 2024, this 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home is tucked away on a quiet private street just minutes from Isle of Palms, Sullivan's Island, Old Village, and the restaurants and shops along Coleman Blvd.Designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the open concept floor plan features a spacious kitchen, expansive living area, flexible guest or office space, and abundant natural light throughout.This home also includes a new home builder warranty for added peace of mind. Combining newer construction, a prime central location, no HOA restrictions, and modern design, this is a rare opportunity in one of Mount Pleasant's most desirable areas.Schedule your private showing today.
Active
Price cut: $42K (5/13)
$1,198,000
1234 Melvin Bennett Rd, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464
5beds
2,835sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2024
0.26 Acres Lot
$1,179,000 Zestimate®
$423/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spacious kitchenQuiet private streetModern designOpen concept floor planAbundant natural light throughout
- 20 days |
- 1,627 |
- 97 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Brokerage, LLC
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26012132
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Living/Dining Combo, Loft, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family, Foyer, Laundry, Mother-In-Law Suite, Pantry
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling - Smooth, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, In-Law Floorplan, Pantry
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,835
- Total interior livable area: 2,835 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre, Cul-De-Sac
Details
- Parcel number: 5600200101
- Special conditions: 10 Yr Warranty
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cement Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2024
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: AT&T, Dominion Energy, Mt. P. W/S Comm
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $423/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $250,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,725
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$1,179,000
$1.12M - $1.24M
$6,063/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $1,198,000-3.4%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,240,000+396%$437/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2023 | Sold | $250,000-46.8%$88/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $470,000$166/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,725 | $15,000 |
| 2023 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29464