Welcome to one of Springboro's most compelling properties — a sprawling two-story home that effortlessly blends suburban comfort with rural charm. At nearly 4,980 square feet across three levels, this residence was built for the art of gathering, offering multiple distinct entertaining spaces that flow seamlessly from indoors to out.
After you enter into the entryway with the soaring arch and hardwood floors, you'll see a fully updated kitchen with a new oversized island, induction stovetop, and all new appliances that sets the stage for everything from casual weeknight dinners to full-scale entertaining. Seamless flow carries guests out to the new deck and new 2025 dedicated outdoor entertaining area, where 1.2 acres of private yard — backing directly to Kesling Park — creates a serene, park-side backdrop unlike anything else.
The oversized bonus room above the garage offers flexible space that can serve as a play room, home theater, or secondary living area. 3 additional bedrooms, a full bathroom and a large hallway closet (used as a "LEGO" room) complete the second floor. The main floor primary suite with windows throughout features a large walk-in closet and ensuite bathroom. Don't miss the 3 car attached garage with an added EV charger and ample space for a workshop! Downstairs, the finished and updated basement provides yet another entertaining zone, complete with a flex room added in 2023 that could easily become a home gym or office.
Perhaps the most unique feature of this exceptional property is the chicken coop and run — a rare find within city limits. Raise your own backyard flock, enjoy fresh eggs daily, and embrace a slower, more intentional way of living without ever leaving Springboro. This is a home that truly offers the best of both worlds.
With NO HOA, less than a mile to downtown Springboro, updates throughout including a NEW 2025 ROOF, this is the kind of home that becomes the place where memories are made and every gathering feels special.
For sale
$839,900
1234 W Lower Springboro Rd, Springboro, OH 45066
4beds
4,980sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
1.19 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New oversized islandFully updated kitchenChicken coop and runFinished and updated basementMultiple distinct entertaining spacesInduction stovetopSoaring arch
- 2 days |
- 1,201 |
- 79 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mollie Marsh (937)530-6289,
NavX Realty, LLC
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 959317
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bonus room
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 42 x 12
Bonus room
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 17 x 12
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Great room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 21 x 19
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 23 x 12
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 16 x 9
Office
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 20 x 11
Recreation
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 56 x 22
Other
- Level: Basement
- Dimensions: 15 x 9
Heating
- Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Wet Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Pantry, Quartz Counters, Remodeled, Solid Surface Counters, Bar, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Double Hung, Wood Frames
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,980
- Total interior livable area: 4,980 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Deck, Fence, Porch, Patio, Storage
- Fencing: Partial
Lot
- Size: 1.19 Acres
- Dimensions: 41,373
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0407476016
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stone
Condition
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts in Garage
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Propane, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $454,150
- Annual tax amount: $6,669
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,436/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $839,900+24.1%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2022 | Sold | $677,000+0.3%$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/4/2022 | Pending sale | $675,000$136/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2022 | Listed for sale | $675,000$136/sqft |
Source: DABR MLS #869255 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $6,669 +7.5% | $158,952 |
| 2021 | $6,207 +7.5% | $158,952 +23% |
| 2020 | $5,772 +8.5% | $129,227 |
| 2019 | $5,322 -0.1% | $129,227 |
| 2018 | $5,325 +93.8% | $129,227 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $2,748 -4.1% | $120,141 |
| 2016 | $2,866 -50.1% | $120,141 |
| 2015 | $5,745 +6.1% | $120,141 +12% |
| 2014 | $5,415 +0.1% | $107,270 -15.4% |
| 2013 | $5,411 -2.5% | $126,870 |
| 2012 | $5,552 -2.6% | $126,870 |
| 2011 | $5,699 +2.2% | $126,870 |
| 2010 | $5,575 +0% | $126,870 |
| 2009 | $5,575 -5.3% | $126,870 |
| 2008 | $5,888 | $126,870 |
| 2007 | -- | $126,870 +6.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $119,350 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45066