Country living in an updated cottage on Moody Road in Los Altos Hills. West of 280 via Page Mill Road or El Monte Road in a quiet, rural, park-like setting. Owner's home and three other cottages are on the three-acre property; all separate and private.
Fifteen minute drive to Google, Apple, Stanford, Sand Hill Rd., and shopping with no major traffic. Close, but seems far away. Established gardens with rock walls, 100s of Rhododendrons, Azaleas, Oaks, wildlife, etc. Short walking-distance to Mid-Peninsula Open Space and Hidden Villa.
Open living/dining room. Large, modern all-electric kitchen with smooth cook top/oven, microwave, and full-size fridge. Bedroom has a closet with shelving. Custom bathroom with random slate/stone countertop, flooring and shower. Outside and inside newly painted and new carpet installed.
Important One car only open parking, shared with owner and other cottages. Occasional cars for guests welcome. No exceptions. No street parking. No smoking and no pets.
Rent is $2250.00 per month. Deposit is $1.5k. One-year lease, then mo to mo. Past renters have enjoyed living here for 6+ years. Class 2 EV charging available. Washer and dryer available for nominal charge.
Please call me and leave a Phone # so I can personally answer questions, and we can arrange a time for seeing the cabin.
To protect privacy, exact address will be given out after your contacting me.
Updated cottage on Moody Road in Los Altos Hills near Foothill College. West of 280 via Page Mill Road or El Monte Road in a quiet, rural, park-like country setting. Owner's home and three other cottages on a three-acre property - separate and private.
Fifteen minute drive to Google, Apple, Stanford, Sand Hill Rd.,and shopping with no major traffic. Established gardens with rock walls, 100s of Rhododendrons, Azaleas, Oaks, wildlife, etc. Short walking-distance to Mid-Peninsula Open Space and Hidden Villa.
Open living/dining room. Large, modern all-electric kitchen with smooth cook top/oven, microwave, and full-size fridge. Bedroom has a closet with shelving. Custom bathroom with random slate/stone countertop, flooring and shower. Outside and inside just painted and new carpet installed.
Important: One car only open parking, shared with owner and other cottages. Occasional cars for guests welcome. No exceptions. No street parking. No smoking and no pets.
Rent is $2450.00 per month. Deposit is $1.5k. One-year lease, then mo to mo. Past renters have enjoyed living here for 6+ years. Class 2 EV charging available. Washer and dryer available for nominal charge.
Please call me and leave a Phone #, so I can personally answer questions and we can arrange a time for you to see the cabin.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,250/mo
Fees may apply
12345 Moody Rd, Los Altos, CA 94022
1beds
526sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
What's special
Updated cottageFull-size fridgeLarge modern all-electric kitchenNew carpet installed
- 75 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Window Unit
Appliances
- Included: Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Shared
Features
- Flooring: Carpet
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 526 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Class 2 EV charger available, Heating system: Wall
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Los Altos
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $2,250-11.8%$4/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Price change | $2,550-7.3%$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,750$5/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 94022