Solid ranch style home all on one floor It's been in the same family for over 40 years and now ready for new owners to take it and make it their own. Needs some updating but has good bones. Primary suite on the back of the house with bonus room/5th bedroom. Stainless steel kitchen appliances and all new windows are some of the latest improvements. Hardwood floors throughout most of the house and under the carpet in 2 of the bedrooms. Full house generator is great when utilities go out. Extra parking pad on the right side of the carport plus a parking pad in front of the house. Inground pool in large fenced backyard. Selling "as is". Easy to show.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/12)
$365,000
1235 Cherry Rd, Memphis, TN 38111
5beds
2,905sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1955
0.4 Acres Lot
$358,600 Zestimate®
$126/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All new windowsStainless steel kitchen appliances
- 101 days |
- 334 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kendall Haney,
901 Real Estate Services 901-399-8500
Source: MAAR,MLS#: 10214296
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Attic
Primary bedroom
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Bedroom 2
- Features: Hardwood Floor, Private Full Bath
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 13 x 14
Bedroom 3
- Features: Hardwood Floor, Shared Bath, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Features: Carpet, Hardwood Floor, Shared Bath
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Bedroom 5
- Features: Carpet, Hardwood Floor, Shared Bath
- Level: First
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 11 x 12
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Tile Floor, Full Bath
Dining room
- Features: Separate Dining Room
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Updated/Renovated Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 11 x 16
Living room
- Features: Separate Living Room
- Area: 204
- Dimensions: 12 x 17
Den
- Area: 330
- Dimensions: 15 x 22
Heating
- Central, Dual System, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 220 Wiring, Central Air, Dual
Appliances
- Included: 2+ Water Heaters, Gas Water Heater, Self Cleaning Oven, Double Oven, Cooktop, Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, 1 or More BR Down, Primary Down, Two Primaries, Split Bedroom Plan, Double Vanity Bath, Separate Tub & Shower, 2 Full Primary Baths, Full Bath Down, Smooth Ceiling, Textured Ceiling, Cable Wired, Storage, Square Feet Source: AutoFill (MAARdata) or Public Records (Cnty Assessor Site)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Part Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry, In Den/Great Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,905 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Storage
- Covered spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Grab Bars, Accessible Approach with Ramp
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Pool Cleaning Equipment, In Ground
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 175
- Features: Some Trees, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse
- Parcel number: 058132 00008
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Wood/Composition
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition Shingles
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1955
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Burglar Alarm, Dead Bolt Lock(s), Monitored Alarm System, Wrought Iron Security Drs
- Subdivision: Polo Club Estates
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $126/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $345,400
- Annual tax amount: $4,552
- Price range: $365K - $365K
- Date on market: 2/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 101 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,Other (See REMARKS)
Estimated market value
$358,600
$341,000 - $377,000
$2,350/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000+167.9%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/1985 | Sold | $140,000$48/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,551 -20.3% | $86,350 -0.4% |
| 2024 | $5,708 +8.1% | $86,675 |
| 2023 | $5,280 | $86,675 |
| 2022 | -- | $86,675 |
| 2021 | -- | $86,675 +49% |
| 2020 | $1,859 | $58,175 |
| 2019 | $1,859 -21.1% | $58,175 |
| 2018 | $2,356 -45.1% | $58,175 |
| 2017 | $4,294 +133% | $58,175 +7.3% |
| 2016 | $1,843 -10.3% | $54,200 |
| 2014 | $2,054 | $54,200 |
| 2013 | -- | $54,200 -15.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $64,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $64,400 |
| 2010 | -- | $64,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $64,400 +9.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2006 | -- | $58,800 |
| 2005 | -- | $58,800 +23.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $47,775 |
| 2003 | -- | $47,775 |
| 2002 | -- | $47,775 |
| 2001 | -- | $47,775 +41.1% |
| 2000 | -- | $33,850 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire