Skip main navigation
Sold for $265,000
  • $265,000

    1235 Spring St, Reading, PA 19604

    6beds
    --baths
    2,612sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1890
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $1,919 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,919/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,919/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,919/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,726/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,726/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Excellent opportunity to own an investment property. Large 3 unit plus rented garage that is very close to 13th St. The interior has had a lot of recent refreshing with new paint and some new carpet. Two of the units are vacant so you can choose your own tenants. Basement apartment and garage are rented. Gas heat and gas hot water. Very reasonable taxes.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dave Mattes 610-670-2770,

    RE/MAX Of Reading,

    Listing Team: The Dave Mattes Team

    Bought with:

    Mr. Nelson Gamez, RM426110

    Realty One Group Alliance

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PABK2042904MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    Basement
    • Area: 450
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Dry Wall, Plaster Walls
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,612
    • Total interior livable area: 2,612 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 1,306 sqft
    • Features: Urban
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 13531746159758
    • Zoning: 138 R

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1890

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service, Fuses
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Reading
    • Municipality: READING CITY

    HOA & financial

    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 34500

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
    • Income includes: Apartment Rentals, Other
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/19/2025Listing removed$1,000
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/11/2025Listed for rent$1,000+53.8%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/9/2024Sold$265,000-1.8%$101/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2042904 Report a problem
    5/20/2024Pending sale$269,900$103/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2042904 Report a problem
    5/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2042904 Report a problem
    5/8/2024Listed for sale$269,900+462.3%$103/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PABK2042904 Report a problem
    12/19/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/15/2022Listed for rent$650+30%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/5/2018Listing removed$500
    Source: B&F Property Managment, LLC Report a problem
    11/24/2018Listed for rent$500-33.3%
    Source: B&F Property Managment, LLC Report a problem
    8/15/2018Listing removed$750
    Source: B&F Property Managment, LLC Report a problem
    8/11/2018Listed for rent$750
    Source: B&F Property Managment, LLC Report a problem
    11/30/2017Listing removed$750
    Source: B&F Management LLC Report a problem
    11/29/2017Listed for rent$750+50%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/4/2017Listing removed$500
    Source: B&F Property Management Report a problem
    6/26/2017Listed for rent$500
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/30/2009Sold$48,000+3592.3%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/26/2009Sold$1,300-98.7%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/27/2008Listing removed$99,900$38/sqft
    Source: NCI #5253RB Report a problem
    1/31/2008Listed for sale$99,900+24.8%$38/sqft
    Source: NCI #5253RB Report a problem
    7/25/2005Sold$80,030+154.1%$31/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/6/2002Sold$31,500+3050%$12/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/17/2002Sold$1,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,339 +1.5%$51,900
    2024$2,305 +1.6%$51,900
    2023$2,269 $51,900
    2022$2,269 $51,900
    2021$2,269 +1%$51,900
    2020$2,246 $51,900
    2019$2,246 $51,900
    2018$2,246 +0.7%$51,900
    2017$2,231 +75%$51,900
    2016$1,275 +8.7%$51,900
    2015$1,173 $51,900
    2014-- $51,900
    2013-- $51,900
    2012-- $51,900
    2011-- $51,900
    2010-- $51,900
    2009-- $51,900
    2008-- $51,900
    2007-- $51,900
    2006-- $51,900
    2005-- $51,900
    2004-- $51,900 -5.5%
    2003-- $54,900
    2002-- $54,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19604