COUNTRY HOME ON 20 ACRES WITH A POND IN HUGO OKLAHOMA FOR SALE!! Spacious 3,000 Sq Ft Country Home on 20 Acres - Just Outside Hugo, OK! Escape to the peace and privacy of 1236 N 4217 Rd, Hugo, OK 74743 - a well-built 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home on 20 fenced acres located at the end of a quiet dead-end road, just 5 minutes from town! This spacious home boasts: New roof NEW VINYL ENERGY EFFICIENT WINDOWS, a walk-in bathtub in one of the bathrooms and the heat pump was replaced 4 years ago. Large den/living room, formal living room, and formal dining room Generous craft room with a full bath - ideal for hobbies, guests, or a home office Appliances included: stove, microwave, dishwasher, washer, and dryer In-ground storm cellar and above-ground storm shelter for peace of mind Several outbuildings, sheds, and storage buildings The 20 acres are fully fenced and currently used as a productive hay meadow, with mostly open pasture. A beautiful, stocked pond sits on the property, perfect for fishing or relaxing by the water. Whether you're looking for a hobby farm, country estate, or your forever home with room to breathe, this property has it all! Located near Hugo, OK - just 2.5 hours from Dallas, and about 3 hours from OKC or Tulsa! A rare combination of space, privacy, and convenience - schedule your showing today! Highlights: 3 Beds | 2.5 Baths | 3,000 Sq Ft 20 Acres (fenced pasture/hay meadow) Pond with fish New Roof & Recent Heat Pump Craft Room + Multiple Living Areas Storm Cellar + Above Ground Shelter #RealEstate #HugoOK #CountryLiving #OklahomaHomes #AcreageForSale #FishingPond #StormShelter #HayMeadow #HobbyFarm #HomeForSale #FarmhouseLiving #Privacy #DeadEndRoad #MoveInReady #CharmingHome #RuralOklahoma
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/13)
$294,000
1236 N 4217th Rd, Hugo, OK 74743
3beds
--sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1975
20 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Above-ground storm shelterWalk-in bathtubFormal dining roomIn-ground storm cellarNew roof
- 164 days |
- 703 |
- 43 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jimmy Chandler 580-317-5275,
United Country / Caldwell Real Estate
Source: My State MLS,MLS#: 11520717
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Master Bedroom
Kitchen
- Features: Galley, Laminate Counters
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Electric, Natural Gas, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,358
- Finished area above ground: 3,358
Lot
- Size: 20 Acres
- Features: Equestrian Property, Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), General Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 120006735
- Lease amount: $0
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Farm
Materials
- Frame, Aluminum Siding, Brick Siding, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1975
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Amps(0)
- Sewer: Private Septic
- Water: Municipal
- Utilities for property: Naturl Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $42,741
- Annual tax amount: $400
- Date on market: 12/1/2025
- Date available: 06/19/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,357/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $294,000-1.7% |
Source: My State MLS #11520717 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $299,000-6.6% |
Source: My State MLS #11520717 Report a problem | ||
| 12/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $320,000 |
Source: My State MLS #11520717 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Contingent | $320,000 |
Source: My State MLS #11520717 Report a problem | ||
| 6/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $320,000 |
Source: NY State MLS #11520717 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $308 -1.1% | $4,701 0% |
| 2024 | $312 +4% | $4,702 +3% |
| 2023 | $300 +7.4% | $4,565 +3% |
| 2022 | $279 +8.1% | $4,431 +6.1% |
| 2021 | $258 | $4,177 +3% |
| 2020 | -- | $4,056 +3% |
| 2019 | $241 +4.3% | $3,937 +3% |
| 2018 | $231 | $3,823 +3% |
| 2017 | $231 +2.7% | $3,712 +3% |
| 2016 | $225 +4.4% | $3,604 |
| 2015 | $216 +9.6% | $3,604 |
| 2014 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2013 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2012 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2011 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2010 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2009 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2008 | $197 | $3,604 |
| 2007 | $197 | $3,604 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 74743