Skip main navigation
Sold for $325,000
  • $325,000

    1237 Coatesdale Rd, Columbia, SC 29209

    5beds
    3baths
    2,226sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $353,900 Zestimate®
    $146/sqft
    $2,388 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $353,900

    $336,000 - $372,000

    $2,388/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,388/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,388/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,874/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,874/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this beautifully maintained Southeast Columbia home close to USC, Downtown, multiple military bases and Interstate 77 access. This home not only has a fabulous location. It has all new paint, updated LVT flooring and new carpet. The kitchen features granite, stainless steel appliances, new stove, freshly painted white cabinets, bar and eat in kitchen with bay window. Downstairs you'll also find a formal dining room, great room, hall bath, and 3 main-level bedrooms all with new carpet. The main-level master has a private bath. Upstairs you'll find two additional spacious bedrooms with all new carpet and a shared bath with double vanity. This home is situated on a shaded private lot and has a back deck to relax or entertain. Be sure to make an appointment to see this easy to show home today!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,226 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 163020417

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Columbia

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/22/2024Sold$325,000-3%$146/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/21/2024Pending sale$335,000$150/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #582493 Report a problem
    6/12/2024Contingent$335,000$150/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #582493 Report a problem
    6/11/2024Price change$335,000-4.3%$150/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #582493 Report a problem
    5/26/2024Price change$350,000-4.1%$157/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #582493 Report a problem
    5/2/2024Price change$365,000-8.7%$164/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #582493 Report a problem
    4/5/2024Listed for sale$399,900+38.4%$180/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #582493 Report a problem
    1/11/2022Sold$289,000-3.3%$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/22/2021Price change$299,000+3.5%$134/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #526693 Report a problem
    11/22/2021Listed for sale$289,000-3.3%$130/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #526693 Report a problem
    11/1/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Exit Realty Report a problem
    10/29/2021Price change$299,000+3.5%$134/sqft
    Source: Exit Realty #526693 Report a problem
    10/8/2021Price change$289,000-3.3%$130/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #526693 Report a problem
    9/21/2021Listed for sale$299,000+98.3%$134/sqft
    Source: Consolidated MLS #526693 Report a problem
    11/21/2014Sold$150,800-2.7%$68/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/6/2014Price change$154,999-3.1%$70/sqft
    Source: Columbia - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Ray Covington #336431 Report a problem
    8/7/2014Price change$159,900-3.6%$72/sqft
    7/16/2014Price change$165,900-2.4%$75/sqft
    5/17/2014Price change$169,900-5.6%$76/sqft
    4/5/2014Price change$179,900-2.7%$81/sqft
    1/8/2014Price change$184,900-2.6%$83/sqft
    10/24/2013Price change$189,900-4.8%$85/sqft
    9/19/2013Price change$199,500-2.2%$90/sqft
    8/20/2013Price change$204,000-2.4%$92/sqft
    7/20/2013Listed for sale$209,000$94/sqft
    Source: Weichert Rlt,Ray Covington 03 #336431 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2022$5,012 +285.6%$10,400 +49.9%
    2021$1,300 -5.2%$6,940
    2020$1,371 -0.7%$6,940
    2019$1,381 +12.5%$6,940 +15.1%
    2018$1,227 $6,030
    2017$1,227 +2.7%$6,030
    2016$1,195 +3.7%$6,030
    2015$1,152 0%$6,030 -96.8%
    2014$1,152 -78.1%$187,800 +1566.4%
    2013$5,251 $11,270 +50.9%
    2012-- $7,470
    2011-- $7,470
    2010-- $7,470
    2009-- $7,470 +8.6%
    2008-- $6,880
    2007-- $6,880
    2006-- $6,880
    2005-- $6,880 +29.3%
    2004-- $5,320
    2003-- $5,320
    2002-- $5,320
    2000-- $5,320

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Heritage