Nestled on 1.3 acres and backing up to a peaceful creek, this all-brick home offers the perfect blend of privacy and comfort. Freshly painted throughout, the home features 3 bedrooms plus a versatile bonus room and an open kitchen ideal for everyday living and entertaining. Unwind in the cozy great room with a gas-log fireplace or step out onto the spacious deck, accessible from both the living area and the primary bedroom, to enjoy the serene natural setting. The upstairs bonus room includes a convenient half bath and abundant storage. With generous indoor and outdoor space, this home is a true retreat.
Active
$575,000
1238 Sam Johnson Rd, Columbia, TN 38401
3beds
2,186sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2003
1.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$263/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
All-brick homeFreshly painted throughoutAbundant storageVersatile bonus roomSerene natural setting
- 29 days |
- 679 |
- 31 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Robert (Lee) Walker 931-797-5565,
Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS 931-487-0070,
LINDA M WALKER, Broker, CRS, GRI 931-384-0599,
Crye-Leike, Inc., REALTORS
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3180685
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Bedroom 1
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x13
Bedroom 2
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Bedroom 3
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Suite
- Level: Suite
Dining room
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: Eat-in Kitchen
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x12
Living room
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x12
Other
- Features: Utility Room
- Level: Utility Room
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6x8
Recreation room
- Features: Second Floor
- Level: Second Floor
- Area: 540 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20x27
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Extra Closets, Smart Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,186
- Total interior livable area: 2,186 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,186
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Porch
Lot
- Size: 1.38 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 067 02901 000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $263/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $346,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,654
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-2.5%$263/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/13/2026 | Listing removed | $589,900$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $589,900-1.7%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,900+145.9%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2014 | Sold | $244,000-2%$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2014 | Listed for sale | $249,000+52.9%$114/sqft |
Source: Crye-Leike #1518661 Report a problem | ||
| 3/3/2004 | Sold | $162,900+358.5%$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2002 | Sold | $35,531-86.4%$16/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/7/2000 | Sold | $261,000$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,654 | $86,600 |
| 2024 | $1,654 | $86,600 |
| 2023 | $1,654 | $86,600 |
| 2022 | $1,654 +12.5% | $86,600 +31.8% |
| 2021 | $1,470 | $65,725 |
| 2020 | $1,470 | $65,725 |
| 2019 | $1,470 | $65,725 |
| 2018 | $1,470 +7.5% | $65,725 +35.4% |
| 2017 | $1,367 | $48,550 |
| 2016 | $1,367 +7.5% | $48,550 |
| 2015 | $1,272 | $48,550 |
| 2014 | $1,272 | $48,550 +8.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $44,900 +2.6% |
| 2012 | $1,137 +0% | $43,775 +0% |
| 2011 | $1,136 | $43,761 |
| 2010 | $1,136 | $43,761 |
| 2009 | -- | $43,761 +2.1% |
| 2008 | $1,071 | $42,848 |
| 2007 | $1,071 | $42,848 |
| 2006 | $1,071 -10.5% | $42,848 +3.4% |
| 2005 | $1,197 +7.4% | $41,427 +1.4% |
| 2004 | $1,115 +766.8% | $40,844 +766.8% |
| 2002 | $129 | $4,712 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 38401