Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,125,000
  • $1,125,000

    1238 Westover Road, Stamford, CT 06902

    4beds
    3,368sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    2.26 Acres Lot
    $1,125,200 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $6,959 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,125,200

    $1.02M - $1.24M

    $6,959/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,959/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,959/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,340/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,340/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    After 40 years, this gracious split-level ranch on over two private acres is ready for its next chapter. With a versatile floor plan that lives like a five-bedroom home plus office, it offers exceptional flexibility for empty nesters seeking a main-level primary suite or families in need of generous space. The expansive living room, anchored by a brick wood-burning fireplace, flows into the dining room with sliders to an oversized deck-ideal for indoor-outdoor entertaining. A half-flight up is a private wing with two bedrooms and a full bath with new LVP flooring, well suited for guests or extended family. The lower level features a large recreation room with direct access to the private backyard, adding even more space to relax, work, or play. Recent improvements include freshly painted interior and exterior, refinished hardwood floors, a new roof, and new hot water heater-reflecting the pride of ownership throughout. A rare opportunity to make your mark in Westover, one of Stamford's most sought-after neighborhoods.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    SK Homes Team at Compass,

    Suzette B. Kraus (914)582-2551,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC

    Bought with:

    Robbie Salvatore, RES.0818446

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24131986MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Balcony/Deck, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Double-Sink, Stall Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Tub w/Shower, Tile Floor
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Balcony/Deck, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Corian Counters, Dining Area, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Office
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    Other
    • Features: Built-in Features, Dressing Room
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Oven, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Lower Level
    Features
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,368
    • Total interior livable area: 3,368 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,808
    • Finished area below ground: 560

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Waterfront features: Beach Access
    Lot
    • Size: 2.26 Acres
    • Features: Wooded, Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 331740
    • Zoning: RA2

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch,Split Level
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Shingle Siding
    • Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Medical Facilities, Park, Public Rec Facilities, Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Stamford
    • Subdivision: Westover

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Sold$1,125,000+2.3%$334/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24131986 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$1,100,000$327/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24131986 Report a problem
    3/4/2026Listed for sale$1,100,000$327/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24131986 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$16,289 +2.6%$697,310
    2024$15,871 -6.9%$697,310
    2023$17,056 +15.5%$697,310 +24.3%
    2022$14,765 +1.4%$560,770
    2021$14,563 +2.5%$560,770
    2020$14,204 $560,770
    2019$14,204 +3.6%$560,770
    2018$13,711 +1.3%$560,770 +6%
    2017$13,538 +3.1%$529,050
    2016$13,131 $529,050

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Westover