Old world charm close to No. Berkeley Bart and shopping. Close to freeway. Mostly fenced garden. Great tenants. Seismicallly retrofitted in 2019. Lot's of garden space surrounded by trees. Hardwood floors. Recently painted exterior. Call for showing. Lots of room for gardeners. Do not disturb tenants. Walkers paradise https://www.walkscore.com/score/1239-berkeley-way-berkeley-ca-94702
For sale
$1,395,000
1239 Berkeley Way, Berkeley, CA 94702
4beds
5baths
4,693sqft
Est.:
Quadruplex
Built in 1921
-- sqft lot
$1,494,600 Zestimate®
$297/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 6 days |
- 225 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Monica Rohrer DRE #00814392 510-541-4014,
La Maison,
Cindy Wilson DRE #01271618 510-685-5412,
La Maison
Source: bridgeMLS/CCAR/Bay East AOR,MLS#: 41134640
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
Heating
- Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- No Air Conditioning
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer
- Laundry: Common Area, Dryer, In Basement, In Unit, Washer
Features
- Storage, Tub w/Shower Over
- Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood, Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Screens
- Basement: Apartment,Separate Entry,Storage Space,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,693
- Total interior livable area: 4,693 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Other, Street Parking
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Back Yard, Dog Run, Front Yard, Garden/Play, Side Yard, Storage, Garden
- Fencing: Partial Fence,Fenced
Lot
- Size: 4,791.6 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot, Level, Garden, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 057208117
Condition
- Year built: 1921
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Individual Electric Meter, Individual Gas Meter
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Double Strapped Water Heater, Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Berkeley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $297/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $515,746
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Price As Is
Estimated market value
$1,494,600
$1.26M - $1.75M
$3,691/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,395,000+324%$297/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/3/1998 | Sold | $329,000$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $515,746 +2% |
| 2024 | $11,052 +2.4% | $505,636 +2% |
| 2023 | $10,791 +2.5% | $495,723 +2% |
| 2022 | $10,524 +0.3% | $486,004 +2% |
| 2021 | $10,497 +7.6% | $476,477 +1% |
| 2020 | $9,753 +6.4% | $471,591 +2% |
| 2019 | $9,170 +6.2% | $462,346 +2% |
| 2018 | $8,634 | $453,282 +2% |
| 2017 | $8,634 +4.9% | $444,396 +2% |
| 2016 | $8,228 -0.4% | $435,684 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $8,262 | $429,140 +2% |
| 2014 | $8,262 | $420,734 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $418,836 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $410,624 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $402,573 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $399,567 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $400,517 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $392,664 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $384,965 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $377,418 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $370,018 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $362,766 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $356,120 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $349,138 +2% |
| 2001 | $5,924 | $342,291 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Berkeley