Elegant 1928 Tudor-inspired Colonial in the heart of Spring Glen, gracefully set on a professionally landscaped 1/2-acre corner lot with undeniable curb appeal. Sunlight pours into every room, highlighting the home's architectural drama-from the sweeping curved staircase to the double-height sunken living room with soaring cathedral ceilings, oversized windows, and a stately wood-burning fireplace. A cozy den/office offers a quiet retreat, while the formal dining room, adorned with a built-in period china cabinet, opens through French doors to the inviting eat-in kitchen. The expansive great room, wrapped in windows and sliders, flows effortlessly to a flagstone patio and meticulously manicured grounds-perfect for seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining. Upstairs, the serene primary suite features a custom California Closet and a spa-worthy bath with dual pedestal sinks, a claw-foot soaking tub, and an oversized walk-in shower. Three additional bedrooms and two full baths complete the second level, blending timeless elegance with the comforts of modern living.
Accepting backups
$959,000
124 Churchill Road, Hamden, CT 06517
5beds
3,603sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1928
0.56 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$266/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stately wood-burning fireplaceSoaring cathedral ceilingsSweeping curved staircaseMeticulously manicured groundsSerene primary suiteBuilt-in period china cabinetFrench doors
- 74 days |
- 260 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Yan Ke (203)589-7162,
Coldwell Banker Realty 203-389-0015
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24158451
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Oven/Range, Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Subzero, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Wired for Data
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Storage Space,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Storage,Floored,Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,603
- Total interior livable area: 3,603 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,603
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.56 Acres
- Features: Corner Lot, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1138803
- Zoning: R4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Tudor
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Clapboard, Stone, Stucco
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Masonry
- Roof: Asphalt,Slate
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $266/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $636,230
- Annual tax amount: $25,040
- Date on market: 3/9/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $959,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listing removed | $959,000$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $959,000+52.2%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2020 | Sold | $630,000-7.2%$175/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2019 | Listing removed | $679,000$188/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170238205 Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2019 | Listed for sale | $679,000-6.9%$188/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170238205 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2019 | Listing removed | $729,000$202/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170045999 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2018 | Listed for sale | $729,000$202/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170045999 Report a problem | ||
| 3/29/2018 | Listing removed | $729,000$202/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170045999 Report a problem | ||
| 2/1/2018 | Listed for sale | $729,000-7.6%$202/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170045999 Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2017 | Listing removed | $789,000$219/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #170020054 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2017 | Listed for sale | $789,000+57.8%$219/sqft |
Source: Pearce Real Estate #N10224380 Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/1987 | Sold | $500,000$139/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $33,008 +32.8% | $636,230 +42.4% |
| 2024 | $24,847 +2.1% | $446,810 +3.6% |
| 2023 | $24,327 +1.6% | $431,480 |
| 2022 | $23,939 +5.8% | $431,480 |
| 2021 | $22,627 +0% | $431,480 +0.1% |
| 2020 | $22,627 +7.5% | $430,850 |
| 2019 | $21,051 +1.9% | $430,850 |
| 2018 | $20,664 +6% | $430,850 |
| 2017 | $19,500 -0.2% | $430,850 |
| 2016 | $19,543 +13.5% | $430,850 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $17,217 +2.4% | $421,260 |
| 2014 | $16,821 +2.5% | $421,260 |
| 2013 | $16,404 +4.8% | $421,260 |
| 2012 | $15,646 +6.8% | $421,260 |
| 2011 | $14,647 +9.2% | $421,260 -7.6% |
| 2010 | $13,413 +0% | $455,910 |
| 2009 | $13,408 0% | $455,910 |
| 2008 | $13,413 +1.1% | $455,910 |
| 2007 | $13,267 +4.1% | $455,910 |
| 2006 | $12,743 +5.5% | $455,910 +63.3% |
| 2005 | $12,074 +15% | $279,230 |
| 2003 | $10,502 +9.1% | $279,230 |
| 2001 | $9,622 | $279,230 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06517