Skip main navigation
Sold for $635,000
  • $635,000

    124 Edgehill Rd, Providence, RI 02906

    4beds
    2,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    6,098.4 Square Feet Lot
    $777,400 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $4,627 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $777,400

    $715,000 - $855,000

    $4,627/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,627/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,028/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,028/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Cape-Cod style home located in the East Side’s Summit neighborhood. This home offers 2,800 square feet of living space along with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. The main floor features a spacious living area with a fireplace, a formal dining area, a large eat-in kitchen with plenty of counter and cabinet space, 2 bedrooms, and 1 full bathroom. Upstairs find 2 additional bedrooms and another full bathroom. Below is a partially finished basement and features a generous family room and a full bath as well as the laundry/utility room. Additional features include a charming fenced-in yard, wide-driveway, brand new hot water tank, and newly redone front stairs. Great location near Hope Village for shopping and dining, Lippitt Park, also quick and easy highway access.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Martin Saklad,

    Samson Realty, Ltd.,

    Valerie Berroa 401-500-1206,

    Samson Realty, Ltd.

    Bought with:

    Martin Saklad, REB.0014582

    Samson Realty, Ltd.

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1362887MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bath w Shower Stall, Bath w Tub & Shower
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Baseboard, Gas Connected, Zoned
    Cooling
    • Wall Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Plaster), Stairs, Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Unknown)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Partially Finished,Bath/Stubbed,Family Room,Laundry,Storage Space,Utility
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,300
    • Total interior livable area: 2,800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,300
    • Finished area below ground: 500

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: No Garage
    Features
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 6,098 sqft
    • Features: Sidewalks
    Details
    • Parcel number: PROVM73L178
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Plaster, Shingles
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1947

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Highway Access, Hospital, Interstate, Private School, Public School, Schools, Near Shopping

DateEventPrice
    9/20/2024Sold$635,000+1.6%$227/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    9/3/2024Pending sale$625,000$223/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    8/20/2024Contingent$625,000$223/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    8/9/2024Price change$625,000-1.6%$223/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    8/2/2024Price change$635,000-1.6%$227/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    7/17/2024Price change$645,000-0.6%$230/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    7/9/2024Price change$649,000-3.9%$232/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    7/2/2024Listed for sale$675,000+13.4%$241/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1362887 Report a problem
    7/28/2023Sold$595,000$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1331595 Report a problem
    6/7/2023Pending sale$595,000$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1331595 Report a problem
    5/17/2023Contingent$595,000$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1331595 Report a problem
    5/14/2023Price change$595,000-4.8%$213/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1331595 Report a problem
    3/28/2023Listed for sale$625,000+60.3%$223/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1331595 Report a problem
    8/11/2020Sold$390,000$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2020Listed for sale$390,000+46.3%$139/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX River's Edge - Bristol #1258202 Report a problem
    11/15/2013Sold$266,500-3.1%$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/14/2013Price change$275,000-3.5%$98/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Barrington #1045557 Report a problem
    9/1/2013Price change$285,000-5%$102/sqft
    7/9/2013Price change$299,900-1.6%$107/sqft
    5/29/2013Price change$304,900-7.6%$109/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Butterman & Kryston, Inc. #1037498 Report a problem
    4/6/2013Listed for sale$329,999-4.3%$118/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Butterman & Kryston #1037498 Report a problem
    9/8/2012Listing removed$345,000$123/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Butterman & Kryston, Inc. #10018498 Report a problem
    6/1/2012Listed for sale$345,000+3%$123/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Butterman & Kryston #1018498 Report a problem
    12/6/2010Sold$335,000+6.3%$120/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/16/2009Sold$315,000$113/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,884 -36.6%$700,500 +38.6%
    2024$9,274 +3.1%$505,400
    2023$8,996 $505,400
    2022$8,996 -11.1%$505,400 +22.7%
    2021$10,116 +66.7%$411,900
    2020$6,070 +1.3%$411,900 +1.3%
    2019$5,995 +0.5%$406,700 +28.2%
    2018$5,965 -41.2%$317,300
    2017$10,141 $317,300
    2016$10,141 +1.2%$317,300 +4.8%
    2015$10,023 -1.9%$302,800
    2013$10,220 +3.4%$302,800 -2.3%
    2012$9,880 $309,800
    2011$9,880 +5%$309,800
    2010$9,412 -6.6%$309,800 -25.5%
    2009$10,074 +6%$416,100
    2007$9,504 -10%$416,100 +19.1%
    2006$10,565 $349,500
    2005$10,565 $349,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hope