Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $374,900

    124 Muir Rd, Grosse Pointe Farms, MI 48236

    2beds
    1,500sqft
    : 
    Multi Family
    Built in 1919
    -- sqft lot
    $363,100 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fantastic income-producing duplex in prime Grosse Pointe Farms. Two fully independent 1BR/1BA units with in-unit laundry, separate utilities, private entries, upper balcony and lower porch, and newer garage for off-street parking. Ideal owner-occupant or turnkey investment—steps to The Hill’s dining/nightlife and award-winning Grosse Pointe schools. Do not miss this opportunity to own one of the few Duplex's Grosse Pointe Farms has to offer!!!!!
    7 days
    |
    1,178
    |
    51
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Spencer Ray 313-924-8384,

    Jim Saros Real Estate Services 313-886-9030

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261034684MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas, Separate Meters
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,500

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 33 x 101.32
      Details
      • Parcel number: 38011090025001
      • Zoning description: MultiFamily
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1919

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $124,647
      • Annual tax amount: $8,077
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 7 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $363,100

        $345,000 - $381,000

        $1,298/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$374,900+42%$250/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261034684 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251005966 Report a problem
        8/11/2025Listed for rent$1,250-3.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251005966 Report a problem
        7/25/2025Listing removed$1,295$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250034918 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Price change$1,295+3.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250034918 Report a problem
        7/7/2025Price change$1,250-10.4%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251005966 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Price change$1,395+3.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250034918 Report a problem
        6/24/2025Price change$1,350-6.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251005966 Report a problem
        6/10/2025Price change$1,450-6.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        6/6/2025Price change$1,550+6.9%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20250034918 Report a problem
        6/6/2025Listed for rent$1,450+3.6%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20251005966 Report a problem
        4/16/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Realcomp II #20240016716 Report a problem
        3/19/2024Listed for rent$1,400+33.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20240016716 Report a problem
        6/15/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Realcomp II #20230023909 Report a problem
        5/13/2023Listed for rent$1,050-19.2%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230023909 Report a problem
        5/13/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Realcomp II #20230023864 Report a problem
        4/1/2023Listed for rent$1,300+8.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20230023864 Report a problem
        3/24/2023Sold$264,000$176/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50097661 Report a problem
        3/24/2023Pending sale$264,000$176/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50098485 Report a problem
        3/16/2023Price change$264,000-5.4%$176/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50098485 Report a problem
        12/13/2022Listed for sale$279,000$186/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50097661 Report a problem
        12/13/2022Listing removed$279,000$186/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50092672 Report a problem
        12/2/2022Price change$279,000-6.7%$186/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50092672 Report a problem
        10/9/2022Listed for sale$299,000+49.5%$199/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50092672 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/26/2019Listing removed$1,200$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/19/2018Sold$200,000+49.6%$133/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #31348821 Report a problem
        11/19/1999Sold$133,700$89/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $120,900 +8.1%
        2024-- $111,800 +8.9%
        2023-- $102,700 +9.4%
        2022-- $93,900 -1.9%
        2021-- $95,700
        2020$5,610 +77.6%$95,700 +9%
        2019$3,159 $87,800 +31.4%
        2018-- $66,800 +2.6%
        2017-- $65,100 +1.9%
        2016$1,300 $63,900 +14.7%
        2015$1,300 -73.4%$55,700 +13.9%
        2013$4,890 +276%$48,900
        2012$1,300 $48,900 -6.3%
        2010-- $52,200 -11.1%
        2009-- $58,700 -13.2%
        2008-- $67,600 -5.2%
        2007-- $71,300
        2005$1,351 $71,300 +1.4%
        2003-- $70,300 +21%
        2001$2,420 +6.6%$58,101 +3.2%
        2000$2,270 $56,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48236

          Getting around

          54 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          48 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable