Price Improvement- Motivated Seller Priced $10,000 below current appraisal
Charming home 124 Rice Street Easley, SC 29640 Move-In Ready!
Based on recent market activity, the price has been adjusted to $170,000 to encourage serious buyers.
This well-maintained home is available for a smooth, straightforward sale. Schedule your showing today. 1-864-918-3424 Bootsy621@gmail.com
Seller is open to reasonable offers and a timely closing.
Rent to own and owner financing are not available
3-bedroom, 1-bath home offering 1,356 sq ft of comfortable living space. Attentively cared for, this property blends functional layout and impressive outdoor features that are perfect for families, first-time buyers, or anyone seeking a well-kept home in a convenient location.
Inside you'll find two spacious primary bedrooms, plus a third bedroom/flex room that works perfectly as a child's room, office, or hobby space. An added laundry room provides extra convenience, while the den/sunroom offers a bright and relaxing space for morning coffee, reading, or playtime.
Outside, enjoy a covered concrete patio ideal for grilling or outdoor dining. The property also includes concrete parking for 5-6 vehicles, offering plenty of space for guests, trailers, or multiple household vehicles. The architectural roof is less than 10 years old.
A recent home inspection returned no issues, making this a truly move-in-ready home.
For sale by owner
$170,000
124 Rice St, Easley, SC 29640
3beds
1,356sqft
Est.:
SingleFamily
Built in 1928
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$125/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two spacious primary bedroomsAdded laundry room
What the owner loves about this home
Quiet neighborhood, spacious outdoor patio that’s covered, great for family gatherings or relaxing bbqs.
- 3 days |
- 514 |
- 34 |
Listed by:
Property Owner (864) 918-3424
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Other, Oil
Cooling
- Central
Appliances
- Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum / Vinyl
- Basement: Unfinished
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,356 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Off-street
Features
- Exterior features: Other, Vinyl
Details
- Parcel number: 500907693707
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1928
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Easley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $125/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $116,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,567
- Date on market: 5/19/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,463/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $170,000-5.5%$125/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2026 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900$133/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/18/2026 | Pending sale | $179,900$133/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2026 | Price change | $179,900-3.7%$133/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2025 | Listed for sale | $186,900$138/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,567 +1738.7% | $6,980 +157.6% |
| 2024 | $85 +1.5% | $2,710 |
| 2023 | $84 -1.9% | $2,710 |
| 2022 | $86 -52.6% | $2,710 |
| 2021 | $181 | $2,710 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29640