Skip main navigation
Coming soon 05/16
  • $725,000

    124 Rutsonville Road, Wallkill, NY 12589

    4beds
    2,888sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2001
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Whole House Generator & Brand New Roof (warranty transfers with new owner). This Home is Where Modern Elegance Meets Country Soul! Escape the noise. Breathe the fresh air. Find your sanctuary. Imagine pulling into a driveway lined with blossoming trees, the weight of the day falling away with every mile. This isn't just a 2,880 sq. ft. Colonial; it’s a meticulously updated retreat designed for those who believe a home should be a soft place to land. The Heart of the Home - Step inside and feel the warmth of the sun-drenched living room, where a stunning transom window bathes the gleaming hardwood floors in natural light. High cathedral ceilings give you room to breathe, while the wood-burning fireplace and custom built-in bookshelves create the ultimate cozy corner for rainy afternoons. Need to focus? Slide the rustic barn door shut to reveal a private office, the perfect blend of "work from home" productivity and quiet charm. The eat in kitchen is a chef’s dream and a great gathering hub, featuring: Polished Granite Countertops and a spacious center island. Updates include stainless steel refrigerator, dishwasher, microwave. Modern Touches: Sleek light fixtures and plumbing that ensure peace of mind for years to come. Spaces That Inspire - Whether you are an artist, a hobbyist, or just need a getaway within your home, the upstairs bonus studio is a game changer. With rich hardwood floors, its own fridge, and a sink, it’s the perfect space for a creative workshop, a yoga sanctuary, or a guest suite. Looking for more? The full walk-out basement with soaring ceilings is a blank canvas waiting to become your media room, gym, or the ultimate play space. An Outdoor Oasis - Life here is lived as much outside as in. Step onto your massive 2-level deck, complete with lighting for evening gatherings. Toast marshmallows at the fire pit while overlooking 3 acres of your own private paradise, featuring: Manicured Landscaping and blossoming seasonal trees. Wooded Trails right in your backyard for morning walks or weekend exploring. The Best of Both Worlds. You don't have to choose between seclusion and convenience. You are tucked away in the quiet country, yet only 10 minutes to I-84 and 11 miles to the train, making your commute a breeze. With a brand new roof, an updated kitchen, baths, flooring, decks, the new propane tank, generator, and all-new plumbing, the "heavy lifting" has already been done. All that’s left is for you to turn the key. Your new chapter starts here. Schedule your private tour today and feel the difference of a home truly loved.
    2 days
    |
    249
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Keller Williams Realty 845-928-8000,

    Kelly R. Romano 845-245-8826

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 998220MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Other, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Formal Dining, Granite Counters, His and Hers Closets, In-Law Floorplan, Kitchen Island, Open Kitchen, Pantry, Primary Bathroom, Storage
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Pull Stairs,Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,032
      • Total interior livable area: 2,888 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Other, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 3 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Garden
      • Residential vegetation: Partially Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 5200099.0020004021.0000000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 2001
      • Major remodel year: 2020

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shawangunk

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $251/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $64,000
      • Annual tax amount: $12,222
      • Date on market: 5/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        5/11/2020Sold$341,500-2.1%$118/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6016308 Report a problem
        4/18/2020Pending sale$349,000$121/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #H6016308 Report a problem
        2/19/2020Listed for sale$349,000+8.7%$121/sqft
        Source: Weichert Realtors #6016308 Report a problem
        10/31/2016Sold$321,000-1.2%$111/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4631658 Report a problem
        9/12/2016Pending sale$324,900$113/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Benchmark Realty Group #4631658 Report a problem
        7/21/2016Price change$324,900-4.4%$113/sqft
        7/13/2016Price change$339,900+0.3%$118/sqft
        8/7/2015Price change$339,000-5.8%$117/sqft
        Source: Scott V Foley REALTORS #4532154 Report a problem
        7/11/2015Listed for sale$359,900+1438%$125/sqft
        Source: Scott V Foley REALTORS #4532154 Report a problem
        1/24/1996Sold$23,400$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $64,000
        2024-- $64,000
        2023-- $64,000
        2022-- $64,000
        2021-- $64,000
        2020-- $64,000
        2019-- $64,000
        2018-- $64,000
        2017$8,841 $64,000 +6.7%
        2016-- $60,000
        2015-- $60,000
        2014-- $60,000
        2013-- $60,000
        2011-- $60,000
        2010-- $60,000
        2009-- $60,000
        2008-- $60,000
        2007-- $60,000
        2006-- $60,000
        2005-- $60,000
        2004-- $60,000
        2003-- $60,000
        2002-- $60,000 +650%
        2001-- $8,000
        2000-- $8,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12589

        Getting around

        3 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        2 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable