Skip main navigation
Sold for $510,000
  • $510,000

    124 S Decatur Street, Denver, CO 80219

    3beds
    2,241sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    9,520 Square Feet Lot
    $509,700 Zestimate®
    $228/sqft
    $2,801 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $509,700

    $484,000 - $535,000

    $2,801/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,801/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,801/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,953/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,953/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The highlight of this 3-bed, 2-bath Valverde home is the TWO two-car garages! Plus this Valverde home offers tons of potential with over 800 unfinished square feet in the basement. In front, two trees frame this classic home with rose bushes and a covered front porch. The new driveway and paid-off solar system add practical upgrades. Inside, the charm of this 1951 home shines through with beautiful wood floors, cove ceilings, and a graceful arched opening connecting the living and dining rooms. The main level features a large front bedroom that connects through a spacious Jack-and-Jill bathroom to another back bedroom. The kitchen offers plentiful cabinetry, an island, granite counter, and a wall of pantry storage. The house has central air/furnace plus evaporative cooling. The finished attached two-car garage has a brand new smart controller for the 9 zone sprinkler system that was just repaired and is now in working order. Step outside to the covered back porch and fenced backyard, ready for your vision. This home sits on a huge 9,520 SqFt lot (0.22 acres) with E-SU-DX zoning allowing for an Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU). The oversized detached two-car garage accessed from the alley provides additional parking, workshop space, and storage. The full basement includes one finished non-conforming bedroom plus a basic bathroom area with a toilet and shower (no sink). The rest of the basement remains unfinished, including the laundry room with washer, dryer, utility sink, furnace, tankless water heater, and water softener. A 30’ x 14’ insulated, unfinished space could easily be finished into an amazing rec room while still leaving room for another bedroom and additional storage under the porch. Located just south of convenient 6th Avenue, this home offers quick access to downtown Denver and the mountains, plus 15 minutes to Wash Park/South Broadway, and 15 minutes to Sloans Lake/Highlands. Plus you will be only 8 minutes from the new Broncos Stadium at Burnham Yard!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kassidy Benson 303-720-8491 Kassidy@LivingRoomDenver.com,

    Living Room Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Tracy Ellis, 100085698

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8559953MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Bathroom
    • Description: No Sink, Toilet And Shower
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Jack & Jill Bathroom, Kitchen Island, Pantry
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Bath/Stubbed,Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,241
    • Total interior livable area: 2,241 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,161
    • Finished area below ground: 270

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Concrete, Dry Walled, Exterior Access Door, Insulated Garage, Lighted, Oversized, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    • Details: Off Street Spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fire Pit, Gas Grill, Gas Valve, Private Yard
    • Fencing: Full
    Lot
    • Size: 9,520 sqft
    • Features: Level, Many Trees, Near Public Transit, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Parcel number: 508520004
    • Zoning: E-SU-DX
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Fixer,Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1951

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Denver
    • Subdivision: Valverde

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Individual
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Sold$510,000+2.2%$228/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8559953 Report a problem
    4/8/2026Pending sale$499,000$223/sqft
    4/3/2026Listed for sale$499,000+16%$223/sqft
    5/8/2020Sold$430,000+126.3%$192/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/8/2002Sold$190,000$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,482 +7.5%$32,030 -8.6%
    2023$2,309 +3.6%$35,050 +20.7%
    2022$2,230 +16.1%$29,040 -2.8%
    2021$1,921 +2.9%$29,880 +15.4%
    2020$1,867 +48.6%$25,890 -0.7%
    2019$1,256 $26,072 +60.5%
    2018$1,256 +0.3%$16,240
    2017$1,253 +24.1%$16,240 +25.7%
    2016$1,009 +23.9%$12,920
    2015$815 0%$12,920 +31.7%
    2014$815 -13.4%$9,810
    2013$942 +17.9%$9,810 -12.4%
    2012$799 -7.5%$11,200 +1.8%
    2011$864 +2.2%$11,000 -15.2%
    2010$845 -11%$12,970
    2009$950 -0.2%$12,970 -8.8%
    2008$951 -11.7%$14,220
    2007$1,078 +1.1%$14,220 -11.7%
    2006$1,066 +5.3%$16,100
    2005$1,012 +9.8%$16,100 -0.3%
    2003$921 +1.9%$16,150 +4.9%
    2002$904 $15,390 +37%
    2001-- $11,230

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Valverde