Nestled in the heart of Islamorada, this ground-level residence captures the essence of timeless Old Florida charm with refined modern updates. Offering 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms with 1,300sf of living space, the home has been updated with impact windows and doors, metal roof, renovated kitchen and updated bathrooms, and a newer A/C and water heater.The outdoor spaces are equally inviting. A redesigned side yard with pavers and artificial turf sets the stage for outdoor living and entertaining, while the backyard offers room to create your dream pool and private retreat. A generously sized storage shed adds convenience for all your island lifestyle needs.Ideally positioned in the heart of Islamorada, you are just moments from boutique shopping, renowned waterfront dining, full-service marinas, grocery stores, and pickleball courts. From sunset dinners to days on the water, this location offers a lifestyle where everything you need is right here on this island.
For sale
$789,000
124 S Hammock Rd, Islamorada, FL 33036
3beds
1,305sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$605/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Renovated kitchenMetal roofGround-level residenceGenerously sized storage shedImpact windows and doorsUpdated bathrooms
- 44 days |
- 751 |
- 71 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Claire Johnson 305-731-4602,
Coastal Realty of the Florida Keys
Source: FLKMLS,MLS#: 619261
Originating MLS: Florida Keys
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Cooling
- Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Washer, Gas Appliances, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Dryer
Features
- Doors: Impact Rstnce Doors
- Windows: Impact Rstnce Window, Panel
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,305 sqft
Property
Features
- Levels: Ground Level
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None, Dockage: None
Lot
- Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 100
- Features: Less Than 1/4 Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 00403120000000
- Zoning: R1
- Zoning description: Residential Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- CBS
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Municipal Sewer, Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: FKAA, Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Hammock (83.5)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Islamorada
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $605/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $552,801
- Annual tax amount: $5,608
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Listing terms: No Seller Finance
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $789,000$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listing removed | $789,000$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $789,000+113.2%$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2019 | Sold | $370,000-6.3%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2019 | Price change | $395,000-7.1%$303/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Schmitt Real Estate Co. #585346 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2019 | Price change | $425,000-4.5%$326/sqft |
| 4/24/2019 | Listed for sale | $445,000$341/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Schmitt Islamorada #585346 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,608 +3.3% | $552,801 +2.9% |
| 2024 | $5,428 -4.9% | $537,253 -3.5% |
| 2023 | $5,709 +29.5% | $557,015 +63.3% |
| 2022 | $4,408 +10.7% | $341,130 +10% |
| 2021 | $3,983 +2.4% | $310,118 +3.6% |
| 2020 | $3,891 | $299,218 +261% |
| 2019 | $3,891 +176.4% | $82,893 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $1,408 +3.4% | $81,348 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,362 +17.5% | $79,675 +2.1% |
| 2016 | $1,159 -0.3% | $78,037 +0.7% |
| 2015 | $1,163 | $77,495 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 33036