Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $745,000

    124 Sugarberry Rd, Aiken, SC 29803

    4beds
    5,207sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1991
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $143/sqft
    $122/mo HOA

    What's special

    Brick retaining wallSnack bar seatingGarden tubUpdated appliancesDouble ovensOpen staircaseHigh ceilings
    124 Sugarberry Road sits on a quiet cul-de-sac in the gated golf course community of Woodside Plantation overlooking the 11th hole of the Cupp Course with wooded golf course views and a setting that feels private and tucked away. Far more expansive than it appears from the front, this golf course home offers mature landscaping, natural light throughout, and flexible living spaces designed for both everyday living and entertaining. The stained wood front door with decorative glass, brick retaining wall, and brick walkway leading toward the back deck all add to the privacy of the home. Inside, high ceilings, hardwood floors, oversized windows, plantation shutters on several of the front-facing windows, and an open staircase allow natural light to flow throughout the main living spaces. The formal living room features tall ceilings, views open to the upstairs landing area, and Anderson doors leading directly to the deck overlooking the wooded golf course setting. The family room centers around a gas fireplace with built-in shelving and cabinetry separating the breakfast area while still keeping the spaces open and connected. A new Sonos sound system for the built-in ceiling speakers was added in 2024. The kitchen offers generous cabinet and countertop space, updated appliances in 2024, gas cooktop, double ovens, glass cabinet accents above the built-in desk area, snack bar seating, and a breakfast area highlighted by a beautiful circular accent window. The formal dining room sits just off the kitchen, creating additional space for entertaining and gatherings. The main-level primary suite includes a trey ceiling, walk-in closet, double vanity, garden tub, and separate shower. Upstairs, one bedroom features a private bathroom, while the additional two guest bedrooms share an adjoining bathroom layout with separate vanity access. The open upstairs landing area with built-in cabinets creates additional flexible living space ideal for a reading nook, office, or second sitting area. The finished basement level adds even more flexibility to the home with a 5th bedroom, full bathroom access, additional living space, hobby or fitness area, exterior entrance, and large unfinished storage area. The layout works well for guests, multigenerational living, extended stays, a recreation area, home office setup, or a private retreat within the home. The unfinished storage area provides substantial room for seasonal storage, workshop space, hobbies, or additional organization. The main-level laundry room also includes an exterior door leading directly to the driveway and walkway area for added convenience. Additional updates include a new roof in 2025 and interior paint completed in 2024. Residents of Woodside Plantation have the option to join Woodside Country Club, The Reserve Club, both clubs, or enjoy the community without mandatory membership requirements. Conveniently located near Aiken Towne Park, shopping, grocery stores, downtown Aiken, Hitchcock Woods, medical facilities, and Savannah River Site (SRS).
    14 hours
    |
    304
    |
    5
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brandi Cook + Vikki Crossland - Aiken Homes Team 803-645-3325,

    Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken

    Source: Aiken MLS,MLS#: 223387MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 361
      • Dimensions: 19 x 19
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 340
      • Dimensions: 17 x 20
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bonus room
      • Description: Potential 5th Bedroom/Use Your Way!
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 18 x 14
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 14 x 15
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 308
      • Dimensions: 22 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 15 x 16
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 49
      • Dimensions: 7 x 7
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 16 x 21
      Other
      • Description: Loft/Sitting Area/Use Your Way!
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 448
      • Dimensions: 28 x 16
      Other
      • Description: Flex Room/Use Your Way!
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Other
      • Description: Flex Room/Use Your Way!
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 320
      • Dimensions: 16 x 20
      Utility room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: See Remarks, Other, Microwave, Self Cleaning Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher
      Features
      • Snack Bar, See Remarks, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Downstairs, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
      • Basement: See Remarks,Exterior Entry,Finished,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,207
      • Total interior livable area: 5,207 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 5,207
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: See Remarks
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: See Remarks, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 1231301007
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • HardiPlank Type
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1991

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: See Remarks, Country Club, Gated, Golf, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Subdivision: Woodside Plantation
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $1,462 annually
      Location
      • Region: Aiken

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $143/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $655,130
      • Annual tax amount: $2,625
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Listing terms: Contract
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$745,000+14.6%$143/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #223387 Report a problem
        3/26/2024Sold$650,000-4.3%$125/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #210079 Report a problem
        3/21/2024Pending sale$679,000$130/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #210079 Report a problem
        2/28/2024Contingent$679,000$130/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #210079 Report a problem
        2/1/2024Listed for sale$679,000-2.7%$130/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #210079 Report a problem
        2/1/2024Listing removed--
        Source: Aiken MLS #205118 Report a problem
        2/23/2023Listed for sale$698,000-2.8%$134/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #205118 Report a problem
        2/22/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Aiken MLS #203997 Report a problem
        11/11/2022Listed for sale$718,000+49.6%$138/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #203997 Report a problem
        6/11/2004Sold$480,000+10.3%$92/sqft
        Source: Aiken MLS #47888 Report a problem
        6/18/2002Sold$435,000$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,625 +46.1%$26,210 +46.1%
        2024$1,797 -0.2%$17,940
        2023$1,800 +2.8%$17,940
        2022$1,751 -0.2%$17,940
        2021$1,755 +6.4%$17,940 +7.9%
        2020$1,650 $16,630
        2019-- $16,630
        2018$1,653 $16,630
        2017$1,653 +5.2%--
        2016$1,572 --
        2015$1,572 -19.4%--
        2014$1,950 --
        2013$1,950 --
        2011-- --
        2009-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2004-- $16,960
        2002-- $16,960 +53.9%
        2000-- $11,020

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,001/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3600
        Property taxes
        $279
        HOA Fees
        $122
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29803

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable