Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,521,700

    1240 Arrowmink Rd, Villanova, PA 19085

    6beds
    5,804sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1967
    3.18 Acres Lot
    $2,521,700 Zestimate®
    $434/sqft
    $7,888 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,521,700

    $2.27M - $2.85M

    $7,888/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,888/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,888/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $16,033/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $16,033/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Stately, extensively modernized custom-built Walter Durham home boasting 5,800 SF of meticulously renovated living space & a park-like setting on 3.18 acres in Northside Villanova. Enjoy an inpouring of natural light & peaceful views of the lush grounds & greenery from plentiful oversized windows in this impeccable, thoughtfully-designed 6 BR 5.5 bath residence. A long tree-lined drive proceeds beyond a gated entry with stone pillars through exquisitely landscaped property with an enchanting running creek. The elegant interior is introduced by an airy Reception Hall with tiled flooring, crown moldings, a ceiling medallion & wrought iron/wood staircase. The foyer accessing a coat closet & formal powder room opens to the gracious formal living room with tiled floors & fireplace flanked by built-in cabinetry. The dramatic great room is the ultimate setting for entertaining with a 2-story vaulted ceiling, tiled flooring, fireplace, curved flat-screen TV with surround sound, upper balcony, windows on 3 exposures & a dramatic window wall showcasing stunning views. Sliding glass doors on both sides lead to Zen-like flagstone & paver terraces. A huge formal dining room has glass doors to theflagstone terrace & is open to the gorgeous gourmet granite & stainless steel kitchen with custom cabinetry & butler's pantry. Sip a java at the center island or in the spacious breakfast room that also has doors to outside. The 1-floor master suite is a perfect retreat for starting & ending your day. The bedroom is brightened by windows on 2 exposures & glass doors to the paver terrace. A sitting area, built-in desk/cabinetry & marble spa bath with double sinks, Jacuzzi tub, shower, makeup vanity-ins & generous storage further indulge. Main & rear staircases ascend to the 2nd level where 4 sunny oversized bedrooms await, 1 with a sitting room & 3 with beautifully updated en-suite bathrooms. The finished lower level has all you need for quiet times or party nights with tiled flooring, a full bar with granite countertops & copper sink, home theater with stadium seating, recreation room with flat-screen TV & fabulous wine room. A room/exercise room, fully-equipped laundry room, 2nd room/BR with 2 closets & full bath complete this level. An attached 3-car garage directly accesses the kitchen. Other highlights include a new roof, water heater, HVAC, electrical, generator & much more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • yes, yes
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,804 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco
    Lot
    • Size: 3.18 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 400001920002

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

• SewerSeptic: OnSiteSeptic
    • BedroomMaster1Level: Main
    • BedroomSecond1Level: Upper 1
    • BedroomThird1Level: Upper 1
    • CookingFuel: GasCooking
    • Design: 2-Story
    • DiningKitchen: EatInKitchen
    • HotWater: Natural Gas
    • Kitchen1Level: Main
    • LivingRoomLevel: Main
    • MainBedroom: WalkInClstMB, SitArea-MBR
    • PoolType: NoPool
    • RoomList: Living Room, Bedroom-Master, Bedroom-Second, Bedroom-Third, Kitchen, Bedroom-Fourth
    • State: PA
    • Water: Public
    • LaundryType: BsmtLaundry
    • LocationTypes: Stream/Creek
    • Parking: Drvwy/Off Str
    • BedroomFourth1Level: Upper 1
    • GarageSpaces: 3-CarGarage
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/30/2022Sold$1,965,000-12.7%$339/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2039180 Report a problem
    8/23/2022Pending sale$2,250,000$388/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2039180 Report a problem
    7/5/2022Contingent$2,250,000$388/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2039180 Report a problem
    6/18/2022Price change$2,250,000-10%$388/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2039180 Report a problem
    5/21/2022Listed for sale$2,500,000+43%$431/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2039180 Report a problem
    12/11/2017Sold$1,748,500-1.5%$301/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2017Pending sale$1,775,000$306/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Haverford Stn #6963065 Report a problem
    6/22/2017Price change$1,775,000-6%$306/sqft
    4/13/2017Listed for sale$1,889,000-17.7%$325/sqft
    2/13/2017Listing removed$2,295,000$395/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Fox & Roach, REALTORS #6748923 Report a problem
    9/13/2016Price change$2,295,000-4.4%$395/sqft
    5/17/2016Price change$2,399,999-4%$414/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6748923 Report a problem
    3/15/2016Listed for sale$2,499,000-3.8%$431/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6748923 Report a problem
    1/12/2016Listing removed$2,599,000$448/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6662084 Report a problem
    10/21/2015Listed for sale$2,599,000+76.6%$448/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach #6662084 Report a problem
    8/17/2012Sold$1,472,000-24.5%$254/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/3/2012Listed for sale$1,950,000$336/sqft
    Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #6031736 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$36,384 +5%$840,690
    2024$34,646 $840,690
    2023$34,646 +4.9%$840,690
    2022$33,022 +2.3%$840,690
    2021$32,269 +2.5%$840,690
    2020$31,482 +1.8%$840,690
    2019$30,926 +1.9%$840,690
    2018$30,360 +3%$840,690
    2017$29,462 +3.4%$840,690
    2016$28,483 +3.7%$840,690
    2015$27,470 +3%$840,690
    2014$26,669 +2.9%$840,690
    2013$25,915 +1.5%$840,690
    2012$25,531 +5.6%$840,690
    2011$24,183 +3.6%$840,690
    2010$23,352 +5.3%$840,690
    2009$22,180 +5.1%$840,690
    2008$21,113 +3%--
    2007$20,498 +7.6%--
    2006$19,059 +3.9%--
    2005$18,351 +6.2%--
    2004$17,286 +5.9%--
    2003$16,329 +9.4%--
    2002$14,926 +9.4%--
    2000$13,643 +4.6%--
    1999$13,046 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19085