Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $2,800/mo

    Fees may apply

    1240 Howeytown Rd, East Stroudsburg, PA 18302

    4beds
    2,472sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Singlefamily
    Available Mon Jun 1 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Ceiling fan
    Dryer hookup laundry
    Propane
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Bi-level propertyPeaceful surroundingsWood stoveHardwood and tile flooringOutdoor spacePlenty of natural light
    Spacious furnished rental home nestled on 3.28 private wooded acres in East Stroudsburg! This bi-level property offers 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and over 2,400 sq ft of living space. Features include hardwood and tile flooring, a bright walkout lower-level family room with wood stove, plenty of natural light, and flexible space perfect for a home office or additional bedroom. Enjoy peaceful surroundings, outdoor space, and a detached workshop for extra storage or hobbies. A rare rental opportunity offering privacy, space, and comfort in the Poconos! Pets are welcomed.
    5 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Propane
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Hookups, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,472 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Bi-Level, Dryer Hookup, Garbage included in rent, Heating system: Propane, Heating: Propane / Butane, Parking Pad, Propane Tank - Leased, Washer Hookup
    Details
    • Parcel number: 095149

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 2001

DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
    Source: GLVR #777038 Report a problem
    5/30/2025Sold$295,000+1.7%$119/sqft
    Source: PMAR #PM-131152 Report a problem
    4/13/2025Pending sale$290,000$117/sqft
    Source: PMAR #PM-131152 Report a problem
    4/10/2025Listed for sale$290,000+190%$117/sqft
    Source: PMAR #PM-131152 Report a problem
    9/8/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/20/2021Listed for sale$100,000+122.2%$40/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/1/2016Sold$45,000-9.8%$18/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/17/2016Listed for sale$49,900$20/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Wilkins & Associates #PM-29638 Report a problem
    2/17/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/16/2016Listed for sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/16/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/15/2016Listed for sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/15/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/13/2016Listed for sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/13/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/12/2016Listed for sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/12/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/12/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft
    2/12/2016Pending sale$49,900$20/sqft