Homestead Ready on 1.26 Acres Just Outside of Town!
Escape to country living with the convenience of town just minutes away. This spacious 2427 sqft home features 3-bedrooms, 2-bathrooms and sits on 1.26 acres, offering plenty of room for both family and livestock. The property is set up and ready for your homesteading lifestyle, with pens and areas designed for goats, chickens, ducks, and dogs.
Inside, you'll find comfortable living spaces with plenty of potential to make the home your own. The partially finished basement offers additional square footage and is ready for your finishing touches, whether you envision extra living space, a hobby room, workshop, or storage area.
The spacious yard and garden area provide ample room for growing your own vegetables, raising livestock, and enjoying the outdoors. Whether you're looking for a hobby farm, a self-sufficient lifestyle, or simply more space to spread out, this property offers endless possibilities.
Don't miss this opportunity to own a homestead-ready property with room to grow, just outside of town!
Active
$460,000
1240 Mill Rd, Helena, MT 59602
4beds
1,784sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1959
1.26 Acres Lot
$456,000 Zestimate®
$258/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Comfortable living spacesPartially finished basement
- 7 days
- 1,607
- 76
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Roberta Hurni 406-202-2129,
Century 21 Heritage Realty - Helena
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30077481
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Gas, Hot Water, Stove
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace
- Basement: Partially Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,784 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 500
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Additional Parking, RV Access/Parking
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Cross Fenced,Front Yard,Split Rail
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 1.26 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Garden, Landscaped, Pasture, Views, Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 05188805304010000
- Zoning description: 1
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Livestock Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: See Remarks
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1959
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Helena
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $258/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $440,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,554
- Date on market: 8/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
$456,000
$433,000 - $479,000
$2,513/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $460,000+2.2%$258/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2024 | Listed for sale | $450,000-5.3%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/10/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 5/30/2024 | Price change | $475,000-2.9%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/14/2024 | Listed for sale | $489,000-1.2%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 1/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $495,000$277/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,322 -19.1% | $440,600 +23.1% |
| 2024 | $2,871 +0.5% | $357,900 |
| 2023 | $2,856 +28.2% | $357,900 +50.8% |
| 2022 | $2,227 -1.9% | $237,400 |
| 2021 | $2,270 +18.5% | $237,400 +18.5% |
| 2020 | $1,915 -1.8% | $200,300 |
| 2019 | $1,950 -10.2% | $200,300 -0.2% |
| 2018 | $2,172 +6% | $200,700 |
| 2017 | $2,048 +33% | $200,700 +10.9% |
| 2016 | $1,540 -3.1% | $180,900 |
| 2015 | $1,590 +30.6% | $180,900 +138.4% |
| 2014 | $1,218 +1.9% | $75,896 +1.5% |
| 2013 | $1,195 -2.6% | $74,788 +1.7% |
| 2012 | $1,227 | $73,509 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $107,900 |
| 2007 | -- | $107,900 |
| 2006 | -- | $107,900 |
| 2005 | -- | $107,900 +3.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $104,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $104,600 +7.2% |
| 2002 | -- | $97,600 |
| 2000 | -- | $97,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





