Skip main navigation
Sold for $895,000
  • $895,000

    12401 Summitview Ext, Yakima, WA 98908

    3beds
    2,636sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2009
    2 Acres Lot
    $873,300 Zestimate®
    $340/sqft
    $3,049 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $873,300

    $830,000 - $917,000

    $3,049/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,049/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,049/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,387/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Custom built by Gust Builders and featured on the Tour of Homes in 2009. Lovingly cared for by the original owner. Classic front porch design with view of Mt. Adams. Great room concept with corner fireplace, island kitchen with breakfast nook and a large formal dining room. Hickory hardwood flooring and cabinetry, knotty alder doors, and an oak stair banister add warmth and dimension. Private den with French doors, built in shelving and a window bench. This ''zero-barrier'' home has no steps from entry or garage and a no-step shower in the primary bedroom, which is located on the main level. Two guest rooms and a full bath are located upstairs. Beautiful yard with Yakima-Tieton irrigation shares, and an east-facing patio that enjoys afternoon shade on hot summer days. The home was wired during construction for a security system, has a circulating hot water pump, and a propane stub to the patio for your bbq. The 960 sq ft shop/garage has 200 amp service, dust collection system, air filtration system, an RV carport and was built by New Creation Construction in 2022. Shown by appointment only.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ryan Beckett 509-945-1022,

    RE/MAX, The Collective

    Bought with:

    Mallory Huibregtse, 134071

    John L Scott Yakima

    Source: Yakima,MLS#: 24-539MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,636
    • Total interior livable area: 2,636 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached, Carport, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Has carport: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Approach with Ramp, Ramp/Lvl from Gar, Roll- in Shower, Grip-Accessible Features
    Lot
    • Size: 2 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17132324409
    • Zoning description: Rural 10/5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 2009

DateEventPrice
    5/3/2024Sold$895,000$340/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-539 Report a problem
    3/24/2024Pending sale$895,000$340/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-539 Report a problem
    3/22/2024Listed for sale$895,000$340/sqft
    Source: Yakima #24-539 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,235 -3.7%$614,900 +14.2%
    2023$5,439 +1.9%$538,600 +34.7%
    2022$5,339 +22.1%$399,900 +15.4%
    2021$4,372 +27.1%$346,500 +10.8%
    2019$3,439 -7.4%$312,700 +8.4%
    2018$3,714 -8.2%$288,400 +0.5%
    2017$4,046 $287,100 -5.5%
    2016$4,046 $303,700
    2015$4,046 $303,700
    2014$4,046 $303,700
    2013$4,046 $303,700 -8.9%
    2011-- $333,300
    2010$3,858 $333,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 98908