Tucked away on 2 private acres in the heart of Cartersville, this newer construction ranch offers the kind of peace and simplicity that’s getting harder to find! Surrounded by quiet countryside and set well off the road, this property gives you room to breathe without sacrificing the everyday comforts that matter.
Built in 2022, the home features an easy single-level layout with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, vaulted ceilings, granite countertops, recessed lighting, and durable LVP flooring throughout the main living areas. The open-concept design makes the home feel bright, welcoming, and functional for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen offers custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, an island, pantry storage, and direct access to the rear deck overlooking the property.
The primary suite includes a spacious ensuite bath with dual vanities and a relaxing, tucked-away feel from the rest of the home. Outside, the lifestyle is what truly stands out. Whether it’s evenings on the deck, space to gather with friends and family, or simply enjoying the quiet surroundings, this property offers a slower pace that people are searching for right now.
Additional features include an ENCAPSULATED CRAWL SPACE, whole-house iron reducer and water softener system. Located just a short drive from Powhatan, Cumberland, and everyday conveniences, this is the kind of property that offers privacy, land, and newer construction without the wait of building. Homes like this don’t come along often — especially at this price point.
For sale
$350,000
1241 Deep Run Rd, Cartersville, VA 23027
3beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2022
2.02 Acres Lot
$373,700 Zestimate®
$219/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 2 hours |
- 43 |
- 8 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jacquelyn Waters membership@therealbrokerage.com,
Real Broker LLC
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2613366
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: carpet, large closet, ensuite bath, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.9 x 12.11
Bedroom 2
- Description: carpet, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.9 x 10.1
Bedroom 3
- Description: carpet, ceiling fan
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.1 x 12.9
Dining room
- Description: Ceiling Fan, LVP floors
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 7.5
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: SS appliances, granite, shaker style cabinets
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 12.1
Laundry
- Description: washer/dryer hook up
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.10 x 9.9
Living room
- Description: Ceiling Fan, Recessed Lighting, LVP Floors
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 19.6 x 17.10
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Purifier, Washer
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
- Flooring: Vinyl
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Oversized, Unpaved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 2.02 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 02443A
- Zoning description: A2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman,Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2022
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $219/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $291,550
- Annual tax amount: $1,749
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$373,700
$355,000 - $392,000
$2,396/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $350,000+9.4%$219/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2022 | Sold | $320,000+0.3%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2022 | Pending sale | $319,000$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2022 | Price change | $319,000-3%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/25/2022 | Price change | $329,000-2.9%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/22/2022 | Listed for sale | $339,000$212/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,749 | $291,550 |
| 2024 | $1,749 +12.8% | $291,550 +41% |
| 2023 | $1,550 +1605.5% | $206,710 +1605.5% |
| 2022 | $91 | $12,120 |
| 2021 | $91 | $12,120 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23027