Welcome to 1241 I Street NE. You'll love this beautifully renovated rowhome just one block off of H Street and convenient to Capitol Hill as well. The home spans over 1,400 square feet across 2 levels and features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 well appointed bathrooms. It's rounded off with a picturesque fenced-in rear yard/patio, perfect for entertaining your guests. Welcome home!
Home Features:
Beautiful hardwood flooring throughout
Spacious and wide open main living area with decorative fireplace tons of natural light from bay windows
Dining area with plenty of space for a large dining table
Sleek and modern kitchen has with granite countertops, tile backsplash and stainless steel appliances
Private fenced-in rear patio + deck is the ultimate spot to entertain your guests!
Powder room on main level
Upstairs leads to the massive primary bedroom with soaring vaulted ceilings and exposed brick
Ensuite primary bathroom has been recently remodeled
Good sized second and third bedrooms
Additional full bathroom in second level hallway
Washer/Dryer in unit
Parking:
Street parking
Utilities:
Tenants are responsible for all utilities (gas, water and electric).
Lease Terms:
Available immediately. Minimum 12 month lease. Application fee is $35 and includes a credit check. Security deposit equal to one month's rent due upon lease signing. Pets considered on a case-by-case basis pending approval by Owner.
Location:
Walk just a few blocks in either direction and you'll find yourself surrounded by the best of both the H Street Corridor and Union Market. Enjoy endless dining, bars, coffee shops, and shopping options, with neighborhood favorites and local hotspots right at your doorstep. Everyday conveniences are just as easy, with both Whole Foods and Trader Joe's within walking distance. The location also offers quick access to Union Station and multiple Metro and bus options, making getting around the city effortless.
House for rent
$4,000/mo
Fees may apply
1241 I St NE, Washington, DC 20002
3beds
1,402sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available now
No pets
Central air
In unit laundry
Forced air
What's special
Street parkingExposed brickDecorative fireplaceBeautifully renovated rowhomeTile backsplashHardwood flooring throughoutStainless steel appliances
Listing updated:
District law requires that a housing provider state that the housing provider will not refuse to rent a rental unit to a person because the person will provide the rental payment, in whole or in part, through a voucher for rental housing assistance provided by the District or federal government.
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,402 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: ForcedAir, No Utilities included in rent, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 10030112
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Washington
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for rent | $4,000$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Pending sale | $849,000$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Price change | $849,000-3%$606/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $875,000+6.1%$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2019 | Sold | $825,000+1.2%$588/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $815,000+71.6%$581/sqft |
Source: Compass #DCDC434296 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2016 | Sold | $475,000-10.4%$339/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/20/2011 | Sold | $530,000+6.2%$378/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2010 | Listing removed | $499,000$356/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #DC7337695 Report a problem | ||
| 5/22/2010 | Price change | $499,000-3.1%$356/sqft |
| 5/15/2010 | Listed for sale | $515,000+139.5%$367/sqft |
| 9/5/2003 | Sold | $215,000+54.8%$153/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/4/2002 | Sold | $138,900+1174.3%$99/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/1998 | Sold | $10,900$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Near Northeast