Opportunity knocks at 1241 Perry St NE—a classic DC property ready for transformation. This home is ideal for investors or buyers with vision looking to renovate, add value, and create something special. Featuring original character and a solid footprint, this property offers endless potential for a full renovation, resale, or long-term hold. Conveniently located with easy access to major commuter routes, neighborhood amenities, and city conveniences. Walking distance of the Brookland metro and Catholic University. Bring your contractor and imagination—this is your chance to unlock the upside. Sold strictly **as-is**.
Pending
$399,000
1241 Perry St NE, Washington, DC 20017
3beds
2,427sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
2,287 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Original character
- 136 days |
- 1,570 |
- 77 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Wheeler 301-806-3179,
Keller Williams Capital Properties
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DCDC2233332
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 532
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,569
- Total interior livable area: 2,427 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,037
- Finished area below ground: 390
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 2,287 Square Feet
- Features: Unknown Soil Type
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 3926//0050
- Zoning: R1B
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
- Attached to another structure: Yes
Materials
- Concrete
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $554,410
- Annual tax amount: $4,650
- Date on market: 12/31/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,701/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Pending sale | $399,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Contingent | $399,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $399,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2026 | Pending sale | $399,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000+128%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2024 | Sold | $174,990$72/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,650 +4.2% | $547,050 +4.2% |
| 2024 | $4,462 +3.6% | $524,970 +3.6% |
| 2023 | $4,307 +10.9% | $506,700 +10.9% |
| 2022 | $3,884 +2.5% | $456,930 +2.5% |
| 2021 | $3,789 -82.3% | $445,820 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $21,449 +11.8% | $428,970 +11.8% |
| 2018 | $19,180 +8.9% | $383,600 +8.9% |
| 2017 | $17,614 +570.1% | $352,280 +13.9% |
| 2016 | $2,629 +4.7% | $309,250 +4.7% |
| 2015 | $2,510 +13.7% | $295,350 +13.7% |
| 2014 | $2,208 -2.8% | $259,810 -2.8% |
| 2013 | $2,272 -1.2% | $267,350 -1.2% |
| 2012 | $2,300 | $270,590 |
| 2011 | $2,300 -14.3% | $270,590 -14.3% |
| 2010 | $2,685 -14.3% | $315,870 -14.3% |
| 2009 | $3,134 +199.7% | $368,720 +5.7% |
| 2007 | $1,046 +5.2% | $348,790 +13.4% |
| 2006 | $994 -12.4% | $307,520 +30.7% |
| 2005 | $1,135 -31.3% | $235,290 +12% |
| 2004 | $1,652 +82.6% | $210,080 +69.1% |
| 2003 | $905 +0.4% | $124,231 +0.3% |
| 2002 | $901 +0.4% | $123,821 +0.3% |
| 2001 | $897 | $123,411 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Brookland