Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $275,000

    1241 Sunset Rd, Mayfield Heights, OH 44124

    3beds
    2,349sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1949
    7,875.65 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $117/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious family roomTwo spacious bedroomsExpansive primary suiteGranite countertopsClassic hardwood floorsBeautifully updated kitchenTimeless dark wood cabinetry
    Welcome home to 1241 Sunset Road! A picture-perfect Cape Cod bursting with charm and thoughtful updates! You’ll feel right at home in the bright and inviting living room with large sun-filled windows and classic hardwood floors. Fresh neutral paint colors throughout give the home a crisp, move-in-ready feel. The beautifully updated kitchen is sure to impress with timeless dark wood cabinetry, granite countertops, and a center island making everyday cooking and entertaining a joy. Adding to the home’s comfortable and flexible layout is the spacious family room, featuring durable LVT flooring and a beautiful bay window overlooking the backyard. Two spacious bedrooms and an updated full bathroom complete the main level, offering flexibility for guests, a home office, or easy first-floor living. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite is complete with a renovated full bathroom and bonus room ideal for a cozy reading nook, dressing area, or additional workspace. The partially finished basement adds even more versatility with a generous recreation room perfect for hobbies or additional hangout space with plenty of room for storage as well. Outside, the backyard is ready for summer enjoyment, while the oversized two-car detached garage provides plenty of additional storage and convenience. Additional improvements include a new roof (2025), new hot water tank (2026), and new carpet on the second floor (2026). A one-year Cinch Home Warranty is also being offered for added peace of mind. Located in the highly desirable Mayfield City School District, this home offers exceptional convenience with close proximity to shopping, dining, healthcare facilities, and quick interstate access making commutes to Cleveland and surrounding communities simple and convenient. Residents also enjoy access to the popular aquatic and community center, recreation programs, and nearby Cleveland Metroparks. This delightful home truly checks all the boxes!
    6 days
    |
    1,391
    |
    113
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Megan L Samuels 216-856-2521 realtormegansamuels@gmail.com,

    HomeSmart Real Estate Momentum LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5208746MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lake Geauga Area Association of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 7 x 6
      Bathroom
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Second
      • Dimensions: 8 x 4
      Bonus room
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Second
      Family room
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Tile
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
      • Features: Granite Counters
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 12
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Wood
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 11
      Recreation
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Dimensions: 27 x 10
      Heating
      • Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting
      • Basement: Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,349
      • Total interior livable area: 2,349 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,078
      • Finished area below ground: 271
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half,Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 7,875.65 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 86115050

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • Year built: 1949
      Details
      • Warranty included: Yes

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Mayfield 02
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Mayfield Heights

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $117/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $224,900
      • Annual tax amount: $5,113
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$275,000+45.5%$117/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5208746 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        5/22/2020Sold$189,000-0.3%$80/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #4190750 Report a problem
        4/19/2020Pending sale$189,500$81/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/9/2020Listed for sale$189,500+14.9%$81/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/1/2017Sold$164,900$70/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3865189 Report a problem
        12/30/2016Listed for sale$164,900$70/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Keller Williams Greater Cleveland #3865189 Report a problem
        12/28/2016Pending sale$164,900$70/sqft
        12/15/2016Listed for sale$164,900+113.8%$70/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Greater Cleve #3865189 Report a problem
        7/22/2016Sold$77,125+11.9%$33/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #3805769 Report a problem
        6/28/2016Pending sale$68,900$29/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HomeSource #3805769 Report a problem
        6/12/2016Listed for sale$68,900$29/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HomeSource #3805769 Report a problem
        5/19/2016Pending sale$68,900$29/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX HomeSource #3805769 Report a problem
        5/5/2016Listed for sale$68,900+14.8%$29/sqft
        Source: Homepath Report a problem
        3/25/2016Sold$60,000$26/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,998 +6.2%$78,720 +19%
        2023$4,704 +0.6%$66,150
        2022$4,675 +1.1%$66,150
        2021$4,625 +22.2%$66,150 +33.1%
        2020$3,784 +0.9%$49,700
        2019$3,749 -0.1%$49,700
        2018$3,753 +2.2%$49,700 +16.6%
        2017$3,673 +14.1%$42,630
        2016$3,219 $42,630
        2015$3,219 -47.6%$42,630
        2014$6,138 +144.8%$42,630
        2013$2,507 +3%$42,630
        2012$2,434 +0.3%$42,630 -7.5%
        2011$2,427 +0%$46,100
        2010$2,426 +0.7%$46,100
        2009$2,409 -8%$46,100 -10%
        2008$2,619 +13.5%$51,210
        2007$2,307 -16.8%$51,210
        2006$2,774 +7.8%$51,210 +11.7%
        2005$2,573 +1.8%$45,860
        2004$2,528 +16%$45,860
        2003$2,179 +6.5%$45,860 +8.8%
        2002$2,047 -44%$42,140
        2001$3,658 -0.1%$42,140
        2000$3,662 $42,140

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44124

          Getting around

          42 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          42 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable