Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $416,900

    1243 New Boston Rd, Fall River, MA 02720

    3beds
    936sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1974
    5,532 Square Feet Lot
    $428,100 Zestimate®
    $445/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Updated kitchenFunctional layoutPartially finished basementCozy and well-maintained ranchQuartz countertopsStainless steel appliancesInviting home
    Cozy and well-maintained ranch located on desirable New Boston Road! This inviting home offers a functional layout featuring a living room, an updated kitchen, three bedrooms, and a full bath.The renovated kitchen boasts quartz countertops and stainless steel appliances, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a roof, heating system approximately 2–4 years old PLUS new electric service and panel .The partially finished basement offers great potential for additional living space—ideal for a family room, playroom, or hobby area. Enjoy outdoor living in the private, fenced-in yard with plenty of room to relax or entertain, plus a shed for convenient extra storage. This charming home is an ideal fit for a first-time homebuyer or an empty nester and is conveniently located near shopping centers, Charlton hospital, highway access (route 6, 24 and 195), and private and public schools.
    6 days
    |
    526
    |
    26
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Genevieve Pappas 508-951-0637,

    Lamacchia Realty, Inc. 508-677-3629

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73516367

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: Main,First
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate
      • Level: Main,First
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet - Linen
      • Level: Main,First
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Laminate, Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Gas Stove
      • Level: Main,First
      Living room
      • Features: Closet, Flooring - Laminate, Window(s) - Picture
      • Level: Main,First
      Heating
      • Central, Baseboard, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile, Vinyl, Laminate, Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Storm Window(s), Screens
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 936
      • Total interior livable area: 936 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 936

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Uncovered spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Entrance
      Features
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Storage, Screens, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 5,532 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: M:0P16 B:0000 L:0006,2835182
      • Zoning: S

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Gas Dryer, Washer Hookup

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, T-Station, Sidewalks
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Fall River

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $445/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $295,100
      • Annual tax amount: $3,379
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Exclusions: Owners Personal Possessions
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $428,100

        $407,000 - $450,000

        $2,099/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$416,900$445/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73516367 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listing removed$416,900$445/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73469635 Report a problem
        1/22/2026Contingent$416,900$445/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73469635 Report a problem
        1/19/2026Listed for sale$416,900+308.7%$445/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73469635 Report a problem
        10/29/1987Sold$102,000$109/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,379 +6%$295,100 +6.4%
        2024$3,187 +3%$277,400 +10%
        2023$3,093 +13%$252,100 +16.3%
        2022$2,736 +3.5%$216,800 +13.4%
        2021$2,643 +3.9%$191,100 +8.5%
        2020$2,545 +0.6%$176,100 +1.4%
        2019$2,531 +1%$173,600 +1.3%
        2018$2,506 +5.4%$171,400 +0.9%
        2017$2,377 +2.4%$169,800 -0.3%
        2016$2,321 +3.1%$170,300 -1%
        2015$2,251 +4%$172,100
        2014$2,165 +3.1%$172,100 -2.2%
        2013$2,100 +4.8%$176,000 -3.5%
        2012$2,003 +13.4%$182,400 -6.7%
        2010$1,766 -1%$195,400 -11.7%
        2009$1,783 -1.9%$221,200 -6.6%
        2008$1,817 +9%$236,900 +2%
        2007$1,667 +13.6%$232,200 +8%
        2006$1,468 -2.1%$215,000 +9.1%
        2005$1,500 +7.1%$197,100 +15.6%
        2004$1,400 +14.9%$170,500 +50%
        2003$1,218 +8.8%$113,700
        2002$1,119 +2.1%$113,700 +8.5%
        2000$1,096 +24.5%$104,800 +9.3%
        1995$880 $95,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02720

          Getting around

          48 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Some Transit
          40 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable