Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,000

    10222 Gold Dale Ln, Locust Grove, VA 22508

    3beds
    1,200sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    1 Acres Lot
    $298,100 Zestimate®
    $249/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious lotBright open-concept layoutInviting and well-maintained homeFlexible living spacesWelcoming feelConvenient side entryHardwood floors throughout
    Charming Country Home on 1 Acre – Move-In Ready! ***** Welcome to this inviting and well-maintained home nestled on a beautiful 1-acre lot, offering the perfect blend of comfort, space, and functionality. Featuring 2 spacious bedrooms plus a versatile office that can easily serve as a third bedroom, this home is ideal for first-time buyers or a growing family. ***** Step inside to discover hardwood floors throughout and a bright, open-concept layout that creates a warm and welcoming atmosphere. The country kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining area, making it perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the kitchen, you’ll find a large family or playroom for children that opens to a deck overlooking the peaceful backyard—an ideal space for gatherings, relaxation, and outdoor enjoyment. ****** Major updates include a roof and windows that are less than 10 years old, offering peace of mind for years to come. A cozy wood stove, vented through the home’s system, provides efficient supplemental heat and adds to the home’s charm. The convenient side entry adds functionality and ease of access. ****** With its spacious lot, flexible living spaces, and welcoming feel, this property offers the perfect opportunity to enjoy comfortable country living with room to grow. **** Pictures AI Generated to show how you could set up your new home.
    97 days
    |
    1,035
    |
    72
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Annette Roberts 540-361-1977,

    RE/MAX Cornerstone Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAOR2013018MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Office, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      Heating
      • Other, Baseboard, Wood Stove, Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Wall Unit(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Chute, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s), Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Sliding
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,200
      • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,200
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Level, Private
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0360000000031D
      • Zoning: A
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: On Site Septic, Septic < # of BR

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $249/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $202,200
      • Annual tax amount: $1,253
      • Date on market: 2/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Rural Development,VA Loan,VHDA,Lease Purchase
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Road surface type: Black Top
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $298,100

        $283,000 - $313,000

        $2,125/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Listed for sale$299,000$249/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013018 Report a problem
        2/14/2026Contingent$299,000$249/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013018 Report a problem
        2/7/2026Listed for sale$299,000+232.2%$249/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAOR2013018 Report a problem
        6/26/2012Sold$90,000-30.8%$75/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/31/2011Listing removed$130,000$108/sqft
        Source: Jack Samuels Realty #OR7362448 Report a problem
        11/18/2011Price change$130,000-13.3%$108/sqft
        Source: Jack Samuels Realty #OR7362448 Report a problem
        12/13/2010Price change$150,000-9.1%$125/sqft
        Source: Jack Samuels Realty #OR7362448 Report a problem
        6/14/2010Listed for sale$165,000$138/sqft
        Source: Jack Samuels Realty #OR7362448 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,254 +14.3%$201,000 +38.6%
        2024$1,097 $145,000
        2023$1,097 $145,000
        2022$1,097 +4.2%$145,000
        2021$1,053 $145,000
        2020$1,053 +2.3%$145,000 +25.6%
        2018$1,029 +10.9%$115,400
        2017$928 +0.7%$115,400
        2016$922 $115,400 -9.8%
        2015$922 $128,000
        2014$922 $128,000
        2013-- $128,000
        2012-- $128,000 -30%
        2011-- $182,800
        2010-- $182,800 -0.2%
        2009-- $183,200 +181%
        2003$528 -1.3%$65,200 +6%
        2002$535 +2.4%$61,500
        2001$523 +18.1%$61,500
        2000$443 $61,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22508

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable