Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15K (2/28)
    $675,000

    1245 Duck Rd #205, Duck, NC 27949

    3beds
    1,417sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Residential
    Built in 1987
    -- sqft lot
    $658,200 Zestimate®
    $476/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Captivating ocean viewsBeach accessLarge covered deckInviting outdoor community poolLaundry roomInviting foyerTwo generously sized bedrooms
    If a turnkey investment is on your wish list, look no further than High Tide, a beautifully updated 3-bedroom oceanside condo in Duck. The spacious layout offers two levels of tastefully appointed living space. The main level features an open kitchen with gorgeous cabinetry and granite countertops, a generous dining space with natural light, a comfortable living room that opens to ocean views and a large covered deck. The king ensuite with a private bath completes this level. As you head down to the lower level, you will find the condo's entry, featuring an inviting foyer, laundry room, full bath, and two generously sized bedrooms. In addition to captivating ocean views, the location of this unit offers proximity to Barrier Islands resort-like amenities such as the inviting outdoor community pool, the beach access and The Snack Shack (in season). ,The recently renovated Recreation Center (completed 2023), boasts an indoor pool, hot tub, exercise room, multipurpose room and a steam/sauna room, offering rainy day options, the ability to extend the rental season or simply relax and enjoy. The building's exterior underwent a construction project as well, including siding, common and private walkways, decks, stairs, landings, windows and sliding patio doors offering a beautiful aesthetic and peace of mind for years to come. Enjoy a stroll to the quaint Village of Duck where you will find some of the areas best dining, unique local shops, and enjoy nature and serenity on the soundfront boardwalk. HOA fees vary depending on how much of the Assessment has been paid off. 2026 HOA fees estimated at $2560/month if the loan is not paid and $1240/month if the loan has been repaid. Contact Listing Agent for details.
    192 days
    |
    456
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lauren Rickard 252-202-3519,

    Coldwell Banker Seaside Realty KH

    Source: OBAR,MLS#: 131038MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Pantry, Entrance Foyer
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Furnished: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,417
      • Total interior livable area: 1,417 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Parking Lot, Off Street
      Features
      • Pool features: Indoor, Outdoor Pool, In Ground, Association
      Details
      • Parcel number: 009782205
      • Zoning: R-2

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Reverse Floor Plan,Coastal
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
      Materials
      • Frame, Shakes
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Year built: 1987

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Fitness Center, Indoor Pool, Ocean Access, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Maintenance Structure, Electricity, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Pool, Road Maintenance, Walkways
      Location
      • Region: Duck

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $476/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $523,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,390
      • Date on market: 11/11/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 192 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Owned More than 12 Months
      • Lease term: Weekly
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $658,200

        $625,000 - $691,000

        $3,378/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        2/28/2026Price change$675,000-2.2%$476/sqft
        Source: OBAR #131038 Report a problem
        11/11/2025Listed for sale$690,000+100%$487/sqft
        Source: OBAR #131038 Report a problem
        9/21/2020Sold$345,000+21.1%$243/sqft
        Source: OBAR #109903 Report a problem
        5/3/2018Sold$285,000-9.5%$201/sqft
        Source: OBAR #97651 Report a problem
        3/29/2018Pending sale$315,000$222/sqft
        Source: Resort Realty - Cor #97651 Report a problem
        9/1/2017Listed for sale$315,000$222/sqft
        Source: Resort Realty - Cor #97651 Report a problem
        1/15/2017Listing removed$315,000$222/sqft
        Source: Scott Team Realty #90780 Report a problem
        1/15/2016Listed for sale$315,000-26.7%$222/sqft
        Source: Scott Team Realty #90780 Report a problem
        9/1/2006Sold$430,000$303/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,390 +17.3%$523,400 +72%
        2024$2,038 +4.8%$304,300
        2023$1,944 $304,300
        2022-- $304,300 -2.9%
        2021$1,944 +4%$313,272 +2.9%
        2020$1,870 +4.8%$304,300 +22.1%
        2019$1,784 $249,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27949

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          47 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable