Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $199,900

    1245 S Pine Rd, Bay City, MI 48708

    3beds
    1,554sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    1.1 Acres Lot
    $194,100 Zestimate®
    $129/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Full basementSurrounded by open farmlandHeat pumpNewer metal roofFirst-floor laundry
    Enjoy peaceful country living in this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering 1,344 sq ft of comfortable living space, a full basement, and ideally situated on a 1.1-acre lot in Portsmouth Township. Meaningful updates have been already done here including the newer metal roof and heat pump. Surrounded by open farmland, this property provides privacy, space, and a serene setting while still being within easy reach of Bay City amenities. The home features a functional layout with a dining area just off the kitchen, perfect for everyday meals and gatherings. The primary bedroom includes its own full bath, and first-floor laundry adds convenience. Skylights throughout the home fill the living spaces with natural light, creating a bright and welcoming atmosphere. The enclosed breezeway functions as the perfect large mudroom and provides usable access to the full basement. A basement provides excellent storage and 2 additional finished rooms. There is plenty of additional space in the lower level to finish into a family room or use as additional storage. With plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors, garden, or simply take in the surrounding views, this property offers a rare opportunity for quiet rural living. Schedule your personal showing today.
    96 days
    |
    138
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Webb 989-492-0650,

    Century 21 Signature Realty Midland 989-837-2100,

    Karah Ralph 989-252-7811,

    Century 21 Signature Realty Midland

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50199025MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Saginaw Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Breezeway, Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Utility/Laundry Room, Master Bathroom, Bathroom, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13
      Bathroom
      • Features: Not Applicable
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 72
      • Dimensions: 9 x 8
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 50
      • Dimensions: 5 x 10
      Dining room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 9 x 14
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126
      • Dimensions: 9 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: First Floor Laundry, Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,144
      • Total interior livable area: 1,554 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,344
      • Finished area below ground: 210

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: 3 or More Spaces, Garage, Unassigned, Driveway, Attached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2.5
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Rural View
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 189
      Lot
      • Size: 1.1 Acres
      • Dimensions: 189 x 258
      • Features: Deep Lot - 150+ Ft., Large Lot - 65+ Ft., Cleared, Rural
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 13001330004002
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Concrete Perimeter
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $129/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $186,400
      • Annual tax amount: $2,452
      • Date on market: 2/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 68 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      • Body type: Double Wide,Manufactured After 1976
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $194,100

        $184,000 - $204,000

        $1,478/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Pending sale$199,900$129/sqft
        Source: MIDMLS #50199023 Report a problem
        3/23/2026Listed for sale$199,900$129/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50199025 Report a problem
        3/4/2026Contingent$199,900$129/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50199025 Report a problem
        2/16/2026Pending sale$199,900$129/sqft
        Source: MIDMLS #50199023 Report a problem
        2/8/2026Listed for sale$199,900+66.6%$129/sqft
        Source: MIDMLS #50199023 Report a problem
        7/30/2018Sold$120,000-14.3%$77/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #30829118 Report a problem
        6/27/2018Pending sale$140,000$90/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Signature Realty #37623 Report a problem
        5/7/2018Listed for sale$140,000$90/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Signature Realty #37623 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,296 +4.3%$93,200 +15.9%
        2024$2,202 +4.4%$80,400 +6.9%
        2023$2,110 +8.7%$75,200 +13.1%
        2022$1,942 +3.8%$66,500 +10.3%
        2021$1,872 +3.4%$60,300 +7.1%
        2020$1,810 +3.2%$56,300 +10.2%
        2019$1,753 $51,100 -1.4%
        2018-- $51,800 +2.6%
        2017$1,685 $50,500 +5%
        2016$1,685 $48,100 -1%
        2015$1,685 $48,600 +1.7%
        2014-- $47,800 -4%
        2013-- $49,800 -5.5%
        2012-- $52,700 -1.7%
        2011-- $53,600 -1.7%
        2010-- $54,500 -7.6%
        2009-- $59,000 -5.6%
        2008-- $62,500
        2007-- $62,500 +1.5%
        2006-- $61,600 +0.5%
        2005-- $61,300 +0.8%
        2004-- $60,800 +2.9%
        2003-- $59,100 +4.8%
        2002-- $56,400 +6.4%
        2001-- $53,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48708

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable