Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Listing Provided by: Firstline Mobility Inc.
    $2,150,000

    12457 Rancho Heights Rd, Pala, CA 92059

    3beds
    3,173sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    2.55 Acres Lot
    $2,088,000 Zestimate®
    $678/sqft
    $67/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sparkling poolTranquil resort-style outdoor amenitiesExpansive patiosSteam-shower bathroomCovered outdoor kitchenSpacious indoor livingOpen light-filled layout
    MUST SEE…Perched atop the rolling hills of the gated, hidden-gem Rancho Heights community, this stunning single-story 3-bedroom with den (4th bedroom option), 4.5-bath estate captures panoramic mountain, valley, city-light, and sunset views from every angle. Set on an expansive private lot, the home blends spacious indoor living with tranquil, resort-style outdoor amenities, creating a true retreat just minutes from Temecula and wine country. The open, light-filled layout features generous living and dining spaces, 10-foot-high ceilings, and picture windows framing the dramatic vistas. A large den serves perfectly as a 4th bedroom option, home office, or media room. Each bedroom includes its own en-suite bath and sliding door to a private patio, offering exceptional comfort and privacy for family and guests. A standout highlight is the impressive pool pavilion, fully fenced with glass to maximize views, complete with a steam-shower bathroom, covered outdoor kitchen, and fireplace—ideal for entertaining and delivering an authentic resort-living experience. The property also offers ample space for a future ADU. Designed for year-round enjoyment, the outdoor setting includes a sparkling pool, large spa, expansive patios, and multiple view decks overlooking the surrounding hills and twinkling city lights. Located within a private, gated enclave known for its large parcels and serene natural setting, this home offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and breathtaking scenery—all within easy reach of shopping, dining, and freeway access.
    57 days
    |
    404
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chi Hye Williams DRE #01912994 949-751-9741,

    Firstline Mobility Inc.,

    Jordan Williams DRE #02151411,

    Firstline Mobility Inc.

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: OC26044090MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Den, Entry/Foyer, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Primary Bedroom, Other, Pantry, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Primary Suite
      Bedroom
      • Features: All Bedrooms Down
      Bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom Exhaust Fan, Bathtub, Dual Sinks, Enclosed Toilet, Granite Counters, Separate Shower, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Walk-In Pantry
      Appliances
      • Included: 6 Burner Stove, Built-In Range, Barbecue, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, ENERGY STAR Qualified Water Heater, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Water To Refrigerator, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Coffered Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Sound, All Bedrooms Down, Primary Suite, Walk-In Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Outside
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 3,173 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 8
      • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Driveway Up Slope From Street, Garage, Private
      • Attached garage spaces: 4
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Ground
      • Patio & porch: Enclosed
      • Exterior features: Barbecue, Lighting, Brick Driveway
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Pebble, Propane Heat, Permits, Private, Salt Water
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated, In Ground, Permits, Private
      • Fencing: Block,Excellent Condition,Glass,Invisible
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City Lights, Coastline, Canyon, Hills, Mountain(s), Panoramic, Valley
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Coastline
      Lot
      • Size: 2.55 Acres
      • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre, Drip Irrigation/Bubblers, Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Landscaped, Paved, Sprinklers Timer, Sloped Up, Yard
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1094022700
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Flat Tile
      Condition
      • Turnkey
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2015

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Not Available, Propane, Sewer Not Available, Water Connected
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Water Heater
      • Energy generation: Solar

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Foothills, Hiking, Rural, Gated
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System, Security Gate, Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Pala
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Controlled Access
      • HOA fee: $800 annually
      • HOA name: Rancho Heights Road Commitee
      Location
      • Region: Pala

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $678/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,220,260
      • Annual tax amount: $12,962
      • Date on market: 3/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 57 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Cash to New Loan,1031 Exchange,Fannie Mae,Freddie Mac
      • Inclusions: washer, dryer
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,088,000

        $1.98M - $2.19M

        $7,961/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/21/2026Listed for sale$2,150,000+122%$678/sqft
        Source: CRMLS #OC26044090 Report a problem
        4/21/2017Sold$968,500-15.8%$305/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/27/2016Listing removed$1,150,000$362/sqft
        Source: Allison James Estates & Homes #SW16022971 Report a problem
        8/31/2016Price change$1,150,000+15.1%$362/sqft
        4/8/2016Price change$999,500-13.8%$315/sqft
        2/3/2016Listed for sale$1,159,500$365/sqft
        12/27/2015Listing removed$1,159,500$365/sqft
        Source: Allison James Estates & Homes #SW15115559 Report a problem
        12/27/2015Listed for sale$1,159,500$365/sqft
        11/26/2015Pending sale$1,159,500$365/sqft
        11/26/2015Listed for sale$1,159,500+363.8%$365/sqft
        10/26/2006Sold$250,000$79/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,962 +1.8%$1,220,260 +2%
        2024$12,732 +2.2%$1,196,334 +2%
        2023$12,460 +1.5%$1,172,877 +2%
        2022$12,276 +1.9%$1,149,881 +2%
        2021$12,053 +1.1%$1,127,336 +1%
        2020$11,926 +8.8%$1,115,778 +10.7%
        2019$10,958 +2%$1,007,627 +2%
        2018$10,748 +7.2%$987,870 +7.1%
        2017$10,024 +2.1%$922,356 +2%
        2016$9,814 +83.2%$904,272 +84.5%
        2015$5,358 $490,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 92059

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent