Escape to peaceful country living at 1246 Drymalla Rd in Cat Spring, TX. Situated on 1 acre with scenic pasture views, this spacious ranch-style home offers 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and over 2,500 sq ft of comfortable living space. Inside, enjoy soaring ceilings, a large family room with a wood-burning fireplace, custom built-ins, and a flexible bonus room perfect for an office or gym. The kitchen features granite countertops, abundant cabinetry, and a breakfast bar ideal for entertaining. The oversized primary suite includes a jetted tub, separate shower, and private outdoor access. Outside, relax on the covered patio and enjoy the quiet countryside setting with easy access to I-10, Sealy, Columbus, and Houston.
For sale
$279,000
1246 Drymalla Rd, Cat Spring, TX 78933
4beds
2,570sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1946
1 Acres Lot
$271,200 Zestimate®
$109/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wood-burning fireplacePrivate outdoor accessCustom built-insLarge family roomGranite countertopsScenic pasture viewsCovered patio
- 5 days |
- 179 |
- 6 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Tran TREC #0705994 713-405-9836,
The Sears Group
Source: HAR,MLS#: 60685158
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Utility Room
Primary bathroom
- Features: Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Shower Only
Heating
- Electric, Propane, Zoned
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Electric, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Freestanding Oven, Gas Oven, Free-Standing Range, Gas Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Down
- Flooring: Laminate, Stone
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated/Low-E windows
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,570
- Total interior livable area: 2,570 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage, Double-Wide Driveway, Workshop in Garage
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Other, Wooded, 1 Up to 2 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 54311
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Batts Insulation, Cement Siding, Other
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1946
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Thermostat, HVAC>13 SEER
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Louis Wink Surv Abs 590
Location
- Region: Cat Spring
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $109/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $301,800
- Annual tax amount: $3,727
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Texas Veterans Land Board,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$271,200
$258,000 - $285,000
$2,756/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $279,000+40.2%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/31/2019 | Listing removed | $199,000$77/sqft |
Source: John Daugherty, REALTORS #35898215 Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2019 | Pending sale | $199,000$77/sqft |
| 7/3/2019 | Price change | $199,000-5.2%$77/sqft |
| 5/2/2019 | Price change | $210,000-4.5%$82/sqft |
| 4/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $220,000$86/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,727 +4.5% | $301,800 +5.4% |
| 2024 | $3,567 -1.2% | $286,230 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $3,611 +12.4% | $262,980 +25.7% |
| 2022 | $3,214 -0.1% | $209,270 +0.5% |
| 2021 | $3,219 | $208,210 +5.4% |
| 2020 | -- | $197,480 +32.1% |
| 2017 | -- | $149,460 +6.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $139,880 |
| 2015 | -- | $139,880 +1.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $137,590 +18.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $116,450 +1.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $114,350 |
| 2011 | -- | $114,350 +13.7% |
| 2010 | -- | $100,590 +1.5% |
| 2009 | -- | $99,090 -3.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $102,430 +9.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $93,190 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78933