Unique 2-Acre Property with Dual Zoning – Endless Potential! Two adjacent lots totaling 2 acres are being sold together, offering a rare and versatile opportunity. The front portion of the property is zoned commercial and includes a home, while the back portion is zoned residential, creating an exceptional mix of uses. Situated in a high-growth area with excellent visibility and easy access, this property is ideal for investors, developers, or business owners seeking space for retail, office, hospitality, mixed-use, or residential projects. A one-of-a-kind chance to own in a thriving location with incredible development potential!
For sale
$685,000
1247 S Alamo Rd, Alamo, TX 78516
2beds
1,434sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1977
2.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$478/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 193 days |
- 33 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Luis Torres 956-800-0558,
Tnt Real Estate
Source: Greater McAllen AOR,MLS#: 486064
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Living room
- Description: Living Area(s): 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, No Conveying Appliances
- Laundry: None
Features
- Countertops (Other), Ceiling Fan(s)
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: No Window Coverings
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,434
- Total interior livable area: 1,434 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Carport, No Garage
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered Patio
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 2.02 Acres
- Features: Mature Trees
Details
- Parcel number: A180000028000603
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1977
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $478/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $78,748
- Annual tax amount: $2,007
- Date on market: 11/7/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$939/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $685,000-23.5%$478/sqft |
Source: Greater McAllen AOR #486064 Report a problem | ||
| 10/30/2025 | Listing removed | $895,000$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2025 | Listed for sale | $895,000$624/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,007 +11.9% | $78,748 +10.5% |
| 2024 | $1,793 +1% | $71,256 |
| 2023 | $1,776 -15.7% | $71,256 -9.8% |
| 2022 | $2,108 +14.1% | $78,990 +16.3% |
| 2021 | $1,848 | $67,944 +4.8% |
| 2020 | -- | $64,854 +29.7% |
| 2019 | $1,378 -39.7% | $49,995 -37.6% |
| 2018 | $2,287 | $80,118 |
| 2017 | $2,287 +68.2% | $80,118 +70.8% |
| 2016 | $1,360 -5.1% | $46,911 |
| 2015 | $1,433 | $46,911 -5.8% |
| 2014 | $1,433 | $49,799 +21.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $41,117 0% |
| 2012 | -- | $41,127 +1.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $40,503 -2.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $41,437 -0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $41,819 +1.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $41,277 +8.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $37,925 -1.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $38,395 +14.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $33,536 -1.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $34,120 +5.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $32,437 +2.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $31,574 +6.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $29,761 -0.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $30,027 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78516