Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $400,600

    12476 Abell Rd, Welsh, LA 70591

    5beds
    3,578sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    6.1 Acres Lot
    $400,600 Zestimate®
    $112/sqft
    $2,542 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $400,600

    $377,000 - $429,000

    $2,542/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,542/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,542/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,197/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,197/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Captivating views and intoxicating solitude await you! Be transported by this meticulously built classic colonial style home nestled on just over 6 acres of beautifully maintained land. This grand beauty awaits her next chapter. Is your yours, too? The home boasts freshly painted walls throughout, a new roof, new double ovens and propane-gas range. Enjoy the paver style flooring and engineered wood floors. The master suite is conveniently downstairs and the other 4 bedrooms can be found upstairs. The spacious floor plan is very welcoming and ready to entertain friends and family. The grounds include white fencing, a tennis court and a 30ââ¬â¢ x 24ââ¬â¢ metal building with double doors and 8ââ¬â¢ lean-to. 2 AC units, a 2-car carport, and 2 additional storage rooms off of the carport. New mechanical sewer system installed May 2022. All measurements are more or less. Some pictures have been virtually staged. Seller reserves closing attorney.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,578 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Concrete, Patio Open
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 6.10 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 660003150

Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Jeff Davis
    • Sewer: Septic Type Unknown
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Welsh

    Other

    Other facts
    • WaterSource: Public
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Double Oven
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
    • Roof: Shingle
    • GarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • Utilities: Cable Available
    • CoolingYN: true
    • FireplaceFeatures: Wood Burning
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio, Concrete, Patio Open
    • FoundationDetails: Slab
    • ConstructionMaterials: Brick
    • StoriesTotal: 2
    • Electric: Jeff Davis
    • CoListAgentEmail: akuhne@latterblum.com
    • CoListAgentFullName: Anne Kuhne
    • ParcelNumber: 660003150

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/17/2023Sold--
    Source: SWLAR #SWL23000056 Report a problem
    2/2/2023Pending sale$415,000$116/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23000056 Report a problem
    1/18/2023Price change$415,000-2.4%$116/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23000056 Report a problem
    1/4/2023Listed for sale$425,000-2.3%$119/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL23000056 Report a problem
    9/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Latter and Blum Report a problem
    7/29/2022Price change$435,000-3.1%$122/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    6/16/2022Price change$449,000-2.4%$125/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    5/26/2022Listed for sale$460,000-1.1%$129/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    5/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Latter and Blum Report a problem
    4/14/2022Listed for sale$465,000$130/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    4/12/2022Pending sale$465,000$130/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    3/14/2022Price change$465,000-2.1%$130/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    2/8/2022Listed for sale$474,900$133/sqft
    Source: Latter and Blum #21009519 Report a problem
    1/24/2022Pending sale$474,900$133/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL21009091 Report a problem
    11/22/2021Price change$474,900-4.1%$133/sqft
    Source: RAA #21009519 Report a problem
    10/8/2021Listed for sale$495,000$138/sqft
    Source: Latter and Blum #SWL21009091 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,630 +29.6%$40,543 +13.8%
    2023$2,801 +132.8%$35,620 +132.8%
    2022$1,203 $15,300
    2021$1,203 +0.1%$15,300
    2020$1,202 +3.6%$15,300 +5.5%
    2019$1,161 -4.9%$14,500
    2018$1,221 -7.7%$14,500
    2017$1,323 +8.5%$14,500 +6.6%
    2015$1,219 -0.1%$13,600
    2014$1,220 -2.2%$13,600
    2013$1,247 $13,600
    2012$1,247 -0.8%$13,600 +3%
    2011$1,257 -0.5%$13,200
    2010$1,263 $13,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70591